← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Supporting Data Strategy: BAE Systems Test & Trace Data Platform

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical computer support services 72611000

Lot details

Lot 1

Variation for 2 additional resources under Reg 72(1)(b)

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2021 to 30 Sept 2021

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Technical computer support services (72611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer441.5 median · 2.4 average (20 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018221-2021-C36413-1

Statusactive
Value£7,362,386

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce9b
Latest release ID018221-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 30 2021 10:46:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate018221-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018221-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T11:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:554990-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018221-2021-C36413-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24214",
          "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Variation for 2 additional resources under Reg 72(1)(b)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supporting Data Strategy: BAE Systems Test & Trace Data Platform",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24214",
      "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01337451",
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018221-2021-C36413-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7362386,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018221-2021-C36413-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional roles to the scope – Security SFIA 5 & 7",
          "description": "No change due to contract term as the additional roles’ terminus with original roles with no value increase required (Zero Value)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct Award via G cloud process",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2021 · 018221-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "018221-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T11:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:554990-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018221-2021-C36413-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24214",
          "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Variation for 2 additional resources under Reg 72(1)(b)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supporting Data Strategy: BAE Systems Test & Trace Data Platform",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24214",
      "name": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01337451",
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Applied Intelligence"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018221-2021-C36413-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7362386,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018221-2021-C36413-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional roles to the scope – Security SFIA 5 & 7",
          "description": "No change due to contract term as the additional roles’ terminus with original roles with no value increase required (Zero Value)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct Award via G cloud process",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}