Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Supported Living (Extra Care) service in Torbay
Social work services without accommodation
Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Published value
£6,000,000
Submission deadline 8 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Torbay & South Devon NHS: "Supported Living (Extra Care) service in Torbay". Published status: active. Published value: £6,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Torbay & South Devon NHS | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Torbay & South Devon NHS
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Torbay & South Devon NHS. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTorbay & South Devon NHS | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST | Last source update8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services without accommodation, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02de75 | ||
What is being bought
Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) and Torbay Council are opening a tender opportunity for their Extra Care provision.
This tender is specifically for the on-site delivery of care and support at Dunboyne Court, Torquay and Whitley Court, Paignton. Dunboyne Court has 45 flats, 8 of which are shared ownership. Whitley Court consists of 62, of which 15 are shared ownership. In addition to Extra Care units the Whitley Court site has sheltered housing provision; clients living in sheltered housing at Whitley Court are able to access 1:1 care and support from the on-site Extra Care provider.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £6,000,000
8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST - Status changed to active
8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST - Official notice release published
8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£6,000,000Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) and Torbay Council are opening a tender opportunity for their Extra Care provision. In Torbay, Extra Care housing comes under the commissioning umbrella of Supported Living. For the purpose of this tender and contract the term Extra Care and Supported Living is interchangeable. It is Torbay’s intention to move away from the phrase Extra Care to better reflect Torbay’s intergenerational model. We are seeking submissions which supports, enables and empowers its residents, communities and partnerships. Our ambition and priorities are for the population of Torbay to thrive as outlined in Torbay’s Community and Corporate Plan 2019-2023. https://www.torbay.gov.uk/council/policies/corporate/corporate-plan/ This tender is specifically for the on-site delivery of care and support at Dunboyne Court, Torquay and Whitley Court, Paignton. Dunboyne Court has 45 flats, 8 of which are shared ownership. Whitley Court consists of 62, of which 15 are shared ownership. In addition to Extra Care units the Whitley Court site has sheltered housing provision; clients living in sheltered housing at Whitley Court are able to access 1:1 care and support from the on-site Extra Care provider. The Trust is running an Invitation to Tender (ITT) to identify a provider to deliver the shared hours and some of the 1:1 hours support and care to the current two Extra Care sites. We are adopting our supported living framework rates for this tender. The rates for 21/22 are: Day rate (07.00-22.00) £16.63 per hour (105 hours per week) Night rate (22.00-07.00) £11.09 per hour (63 hours per week) The Contract Period will start on the 1st of April 2022 and end 31st of March 2027, with the option to extend until the 31st of March 2029. Applicants may visit the sites prior to completing its offer to ensure they are fully familiar with the site locations. Claims on the grounds of lack of knowledge of site locations/conditions will not be accepted by the Commissioner. TUPE will apply. In order to assist Applicants, the Trust will provide information in relation to staff members, and the TUPE schedule will be provided to Applicants on completion and return of the Confidentially Agreement. Please note: The Trust reserves the right to award the shared and 1:1 hours contract for future Extra Care housing or other housing scheme(s) with accommodation-based support, developed within the lifetime of this contract, to the successful Provider. Two new Extra Care housing sites (Torquay and Paignton) are planned, if these become operational during the term of this contract discussion may take place with the incumbent Provider to explore and determine the potential to deliver additional services at either or both sites. The closing date for this window of opportunity is before 12:00 noon 8th of October 2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Sept 2021, 14:23 BST - Submission deadline
8 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Torbay & South Devon NHS
Contracting authority GB-FTS-27850Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published