TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Supported Living Care Provision in Torbay

Social work services with accommodation
Social work services without accommodation
Welfare services for the handicapped
+1 more
Published value
£27,396,768
Submission deadline 22 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Supported Living Care Provision in Torbay". Published status: active. Published value: £27,396,768. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
22 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£27,396,768
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
Last source update11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSocial work services with accommodation, Social work services without accommodation, Welfare services for the handicapped, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031c46
What is being bought
Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (TSDFT) are publishing an opportunity to all supported living providers, both current and new, for a placement onto the Supported Living framework. The term is 4 years and to commence on 01 July 2022. This provision for both 1:1 and shared hours covering a range of support needs including those with Leaning Difficulties (LD) and Mental Health (MH) issues. Pricing will be provided by the Authority by the 1st of April of every year . The current hourly base rates for 2021/22 are: Day (07.00-22.00) £16.63 Waking night (22.00-07.00) £16.63 Sleeping night (22.00-07.00) £11.09 The Framework will be reopened at least annually to ensure the opportunity is available to future Supported Living providers. This Procurement is in accordance with the Regulations 74, 75 and 76 of PCR 2015 (SI2015/102) relating to the award of contracts for Social and Other Specific Services, the process will broadly follow the Open Procedure
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £27,396,768
    11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 22 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
    11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £7,000,000
    1 Mar 2022, 12:09 GMT
  7. Status changed to planned
    1 Mar 2022, 12:09 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    1 Mar 2022, 12:09 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    1 Mar 2022, 12:09 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£27,396,768
    Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (TSDFT) are publishing an opportunity to all supported living providers, both current and new, for a placement onto the TSDFT Supported Living framework for Torbay. The Invitation To Tender (ITT) will be opened on the 11th of March 2022 via the NHS South West e-Tendering portal (EU-Supply). The term of the Framework is 4 years and is planned to commence on 01 July 2022. Pricing will be provided by the Authority by the 1st of April of every year following an annual price review. The current base tariffs for 2021/22 are: Day rate (07.00-22.00) £16.63 per hour (105 hours per week) Waking Night rate (22.00-07.00) £16.63 per hour (63 hours per week) Sleeping night rates (22.00-07.00) £11.09 per hour (63 hours per week) Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust (TSDFT) and Torbay Council have committed, within a reasonable time frame, to increase the hourly rates from those advertised, in order to improve our Supported Living provider’s viability in a rapidly evolving market. This encompasses provision for both 1:1 and shared hours covering a range of support needs including those with Leaning Difficulties (LD) and Mental Health (MH) issues. Framework providers will receive the following benefits: • Priority on referral volumes • Preferential hourly rates • Financial cover for the first 4 weeks of any vacancies The Framework has been re-invigorated to a more robust methodology and application process which will ensure that good quality providers are adopted onto the supported living framework in a fair, unbiassed and well-established way. The new Framework specification includes service standards which should help providers better understand the quality, outcomes, delivery and organisation of the services we are seeking. These standards are broken down into subsections with separate quality indicators. The 5 new Supported Living service standards include: • Person centred support and care • Individual choice and control • Staff recruitment and training • Risk assessment and management • Organisational management The successful providers who enter onto the new Supported Living Framework will be those who have sufficiently evidenced their ability to deliver a service going forwards, which will meet the 5 new Supported Living service standards. The Framework will be reopened at least annually to ensure the opportunity is available to future Supported Living providers. This Procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Regulations 74, 75 and 76 of PCR 2015 (SI2015/102) relating to the award of contracts for Social and Other Specific Services, the tender process will broadly follow the Open Procedure as outlined within the PCR 2015
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Mar 2022, 13:39 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authority GB-FTS-46634
View buyer profile
  • TORBAY & SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
    buyer

    1234
    TORBAY HOSPITAL, LOWES BRIDGE, TORQUAY, UKK42, TQ2 7AA
    +44 1803653396
  • Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
    mediationBody
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Torquay
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published