← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supported Housing Needs Study

Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council →

BuyerWestmorland and Furness Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council is legally required to produce a Supported Housing Strategy by 31 March 2027. The first and most critical stage of this work is the commissioning of a Supported Housing Needs Study, which will provide the evidence base required to develop the Strategy and associated action plan. The Needs Study will assess current and future supported housing need across Westmorland and Furness and will cover all supported housing client groups, including: • Older people (including extra care, supported living, retirement and sheltered housing) • People with a learning disability • People with a physical disability • People with autism • People with mental ill health • Children and young people (16-17) with care and support needs, including those in transition • Care leavers (up to age 25) • Young people at risk of or experiencing sexual exploitation • People experiencing or recovering from drug or alcohol dependence • People with experience of the criminal justice system, including prison leavers • Young people under 25 at risk of homelessness with support needs • People with children fleeing sexual and domestic abuse • Veterans and Armed Forces families

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c30c
Latest release ID062616-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 09:00:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062616-2026
3 Jul 2026award, contract062611-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T10:00:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c30c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70333000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Housing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49939,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59926.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062616-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062616-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:00:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c30c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Housing Needs Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is legally required to produce a Supported Housing Strategy by 31 March 2027. The first and most critical stage of this work is the commissioning of a Supported Housing Needs Study, which will provide the evidence base required to develop the Strategy and associated action plan.\nThe Needs Study will assess current and future supported housing need across Westmorland and Furness and will cover all supported housing client groups, including:\n•\tOlder people (including extra care, supported living, retirement and sheltered housing)\n•\tPeople with a learning disability\n•\tPeople with a physical disability\n•\tPeople with autism\n•\tPeople with mental ill health\n•\tChildren and young people (16-17) with care and support needs, including those in transition\n•\tCare leavers (up to age 25)\n•\tYoung people at risk of or experiencing sexual exploitation\n•\tPeople experiencing or recovering from drug or alcohol dependence\n•\tPeople with experience of the criminal justice system, including prison leavers\n•\tYoung people under 25 at risk of homelessness with support needs\n•\tPeople with children fleeing sexual and domestic abuse\n•\tVeterans and Armed Forces families",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Minster Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfields.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lichfields.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXB-1352-VPCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062616-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T10:00:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c30c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70333000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Housing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49939,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59926.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062616-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062616-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:00:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c30c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Housing Needs Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is legally required to produce a Supported Housing Strategy by 31 March 2027. The first and most critical stage of this work is the commissioning of a Supported Housing Needs Study, which will provide the evidence base required to develop the Strategy and associated action plan.\nThe Needs Study will assess current and future supported housing need across Westmorland and Furness and will cover all supported housing client groups, including:\n•\tOlder people (including extra care, supported living, retirement and sheltered housing)\n•\tPeople with a learning disability\n•\tPeople with a physical disability\n•\tPeople with autism\n•\tPeople with mental ill health\n•\tChildren and young people (16-17) with care and support needs, including those in transition\n•\tCare leavers (up to age 25)\n•\tYoung people at risk of or experiencing sexual exploitation\n•\tPeople experiencing or recovering from drug or alcohol dependence\n•\tPeople with experience of the criminal justice system, including prison leavers\n•\tYoung people under 25 at risk of homelessness with support needs\n•\tPeople with children fleeing sexual and domestic abuse\n•\tVeterans and Armed Forces families",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Minster Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfields.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lichfields.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXB-1352-VPCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062611-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T09:55:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c30c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70333000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Housing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49939,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59926.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062611-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062611-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:55:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c30c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Housing Needs Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is legally required to produce a Supported Housing Strategy by 31 March 2027. The first and most critical stage of this work is the commissioning of a Supported Housing Needs Study, which will provide the evidence base required to develop the Strategy and associated action plan.\nThe Needs Study will assess current and future supported housing need across Westmorland and Furness and will cover all supported housing client groups, including:\n•\tOlder people (including extra care, supported living, retirement and sheltered housing)\n•\tPeople with a learning disability\n•\tPeople with a physical disability\n•\tPeople with autism\n•\tPeople with mental ill health\n•\tChildren and young people (16-17) with care and support needs, including those in transition\n•\tCare leavers (up to age 25)\n•\tYoung people at risk of or experiencing sexual exploitation\n•\tPeople experiencing or recovering from drug or alcohol dependence\n•\tPeople with experience of the criminal justice system, including prison leavers\n•\tYoung people under 25 at risk of homelessness with support needs\n•\tPeople with children fleeing sexual and domestic abuse\n•\tVeterans and Armed Forces families",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Minster Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lichfields.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lichfields.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXB-1352-VPCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}