Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 4 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Supported Housing - Accommodation Based Service for Women at Risk of or Fleeing Domestic Abuse

Official notice

Authority: Wirral Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£928,100≈ £464k / year · £928,100 inc. VAT5.4% above final estimate
Submissions closed 26 Jan 2026awarded 22 Apr 2026
Awarded to WIRRAL WOMEN & CHILDRENS' AID
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 May 2028 · up to 31 May 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Safe and secure 12-bedded accommodation-based support service that will provide a place of safety for single women and women with families/children who have experienced, or who are at risk of, domestic abuse and/or harassment e.g. honour based violence, forced marriages.

The service will aim to prevent homelessness, and to provide appropriate levels of housing-related support people to manage and maintain independent living. The support will be solution focussed, aimed at resolving issues and preventing crisis.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 10 Sept 2029, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£928,100
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 May 2030 with extensionsValue: £928,100 exc. VAT · £928,100 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 2 x12 Month Extension Periods 1st Period 01/06/2028-31/05/2029 2nd Period 01/06/2029-31/05/2030
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    As stated in the tender documentation

  • Technical & professional ability

    As stated in the tender documentation

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Assessment: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality Assessment
  • Price
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    As stated in the tender documentation

  • Technical & professional ability

    As stated in the tender documentation

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 10 Sept 2029
First published
4 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT
Last source update
9 Jul 2026, 15:58 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Mar 2026
Authority reference
DN801530
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-079900
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
North West (UKD74)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ef1a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
14 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tender submissions must be made via the The Chest portal www.the-chest.org.uk ↗

The tender document and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal,

www.the-chest.org.uk ↗ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in

the opportunity.

Should you have any questions relating to the tender document please raise them via the

'messages' section on the portal.

Timeline

4 Dec 2025 → 9 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published320 days ago
    4 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by279 days ago
    14 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline267 days ago
    26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by218 days ago
    15 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent176 days ago
    27 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Standstill ends165 days ago
    7 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts141 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published103 days ago
    9 Jul 2026, 15:58 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 4 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    4 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    27 Apr 2026, 16:45 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    27 Apr 2026, 16:45 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    20 May 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    9 Jul 2026, 15:58 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £978,1281 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 31 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 29 May 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
WIRRAL WOMEN & CHILDRENS' AIDSME1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2028 · up to 31 May 2030Extensions: 2 x12 month extensions 1st Extension 01/06/2028 - 31/07/2029 2nd Extension 0/06/2029 - 31/07/2030£978,128 inc. VAT22 Apr 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · WIRRAL WOMEN & CHILDRENS' AIDSME

    Signed
    29 May 2026
    Value
    £978,128 inc. VAT
    Period
    1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2028 · up to 31 May 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 x12 month extensions 1st Extension 01/06/2028 - 31/07/2029 2nd Extension 0/06/2029 - 31/07/2030

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders · 9 at stage one10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Wirral Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PBCP-8675-BHWT Town Hall, Brighton Street, Wallasey, North West, CH44 8EDContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • WIRRAL WOMEN & CHILDRENS' AIDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 05250366GB-PPON: PYMN-6742-VPMQ 392-394 Hoylake Road, Wirral, North West, CH46 6DFContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender