Supported Accommodation Service in Swindon to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board
Buyer: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board ("the ICB") is intending to award a contract to the existing provider Rethink Mental Illness following a Most Suitable Provider process in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (10) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for its existing Supported Accommodation in Swindon. The service is for a 10 bedded supported accommodation provision in Swindon providing 24-hour support and supervision for service users accepted as being suitable for non-nursing based input, including accommodation in a homely environment. The input will be of a recovery based approach with the aspects of choice, self-determination, personalisation and social inclusion as the paramount philosophies and outputs. The service is provided for ages 18 year+. Mental health Care coordination is provided by secondary mental health services and/or the Local Authority, with proactive collaboration by both providers being essential to achieving the service objectives and assist service users to move along the recovery pathway. There is no time threshold for residing at the provision. The lease for the premises the service is currently delivered from is not transferable, therefore, a suitable 10 bed operational facility is required within the local area. The service is required to be CQC Registered. A Prior Information Notice reference 2025/S 000-007399, was published informing the market of the intention to undertake a Most Suitable Provider process. This notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055bb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075591-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 11:55:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075591-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038477-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075591-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T11:55:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOX",
"name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C355436",
"title": "Supported Accommodation Service in Swindon to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract was awarded on 9th July 2025. It is anticipated that the contract will be in place from the 1st July 2025 to the 31st March 2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £267,321.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is intending to award a contract to the existing provider Rethink Mental Illness following a Most Suitable Provider process in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (10) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for its existing Supported Accommodation in Swindon.\nThe service is for a 10 bedded supported accommodation provision in Swindon providing 24-hour support and supervision for service users accepted as being suitable for non-nursing based input, including accommodation in a homely environment. The input will be of a recovery based approach with the aspects of choice, self-determination, personalisation and social inclusion as the paramount philosophies and outputs. The service is provided for ages 18 year+.\nMental health Care coordination is provided by secondary mental health services and/or the Local Authority, with proactive collaboration by both providers being essential to achieving the service objectives and assist service users to move along the recovery pathway. There is no time threshold for residing at the provision.\nThe lease for the premises the service is currently delivered from is not transferable, therefore, a suitable 10 bed operational facility is required within the local area.\nThe service is required to be CQC Registered.\nA Prior Information Notice reference 2025/S 000-007399, was published informing the market of the intention to undertake a Most Suitable Provider process.\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOX",
"name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075591-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "075591-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T11:55:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOX",
"name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C355436",
"title": "Supported Accommodation Service in Swindon to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract was awarded on 9th July 2025. It is anticipated that the contract will be in place from the 1st July 2025 to the 31st March 2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £267,321.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is intending to award a contract to the existing provider Rethink Mental Illness following a Most Suitable Provider process in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (10) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for its existing Supported Accommodation in Swindon.\nThe service is for a 10 bedded supported accommodation provision in Swindon providing 24-hour support and supervision for service users accepted as being suitable for non-nursing based input, including accommodation in a homely environment. The input will be of a recovery based approach with the aspects of choice, self-determination, personalisation and social inclusion as the paramount philosophies and outputs. The service is provided for ages 18 year+.\nMental health Care coordination is provided by secondary mental health services and/or the Local Authority, with proactive collaboration by both providers being essential to achieving the service objectives and assist service users to move along the recovery pathway. There is no time threshold for residing at the provision.\nThe lease for the premises the service is currently delivered from is not transferable, therefore, a suitable 10 bed operational facility is required within the local area.\nThe service is required to be CQC Registered.\nA Prior Information Notice reference 2025/S 000-007399, was published informing the market of the intention to undertake a Most Suitable Provider process.\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOX",
"name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jul 2025 · 038477-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "038477-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-09T10:28:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-92G",
"name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038477-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-271028",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C355436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is intending to award a contract to the existing provider Rethink Mental Illness following a Most Suitable Provider process in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (10) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for its existing Supported Accommodation in Swindon.\nThe service is for a 10 bedded supported accommodation provision in Swindon providing 24-hour support and supervision for service users accepted as being suitable for non-nursing based input, including accommodation in a homely environment. The input will be of a recovery based approach with the aspects of choice, self-determination, personalisation and social inclusion as the paramount philosophies and outputs. The service is provided for ages 18 year+.\nThe contract is for 9 months commencing the 1st July 2025 to the 31st March 2026 with a total contract value of £261,321.\nA Prior Information Notice reference 2025/S 000-007399, was published informing the market of the intention to undertake a Most Suitable Provider process.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Service in Swindon to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is intending to award a contract to the existing provider Rethink Mental Illness following a Most Suitable Provider process in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (10) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for its existing Supported Accommodation in Swindon.\nThe service is for a 10 bedded supported accommodation provision in Swindon providing 24-hour support and supervision for service users accepted as being suitable for non-nursing based input, including accommodation in a homely environment. The input will be of a recovery based approach with the aspects of choice, self-determination, personalisation and social inclusion as the paramount philosophies and outputs. The service is provided for ages 18 year+.\nMental health Care coordination is provided by secondary mental health services and/or the Local Authority, with proactive collaboration by both providers being essential to achieving the service objectives and assist service users to move along the recovery pathway. There is no time threshold for residing at the provision.\nThe lease for the premises the service is currently delivered from is not transferable, therefore, a suitable 10 bed operational facility is required within the local area.\nThe service is required to be CQC Registered.\nA Prior Information Notice reference 2025/S 000-007399, was published informing the market of the intention to undertake a Most Suitable Provider process.\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22/07/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-92G",
"name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "92G",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-271028",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "271028",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109245",
"name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chippenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038477-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 261731,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038477-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The awarding decision was approved by the Chief Financial Officer.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were declared.\nThe awarded provider was assessed against the key criteria and assured Commissioners of their capability and capacity to deliver the service. The provider is an existing provider and delivering these services satisfactorily.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 22/07/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny representations should be sent to donnaharrington@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}