Supported Accommodation Provider Event
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
What is being bought
Please join us for an event at Sand Martin House, Peterborough, for an introduction to the tendering opportunity for Supported Accommodation Services for Young People in Care. This event is open to all; tendering requirements will be in accordance with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Agenda 1. Welcome & Introduction 2. Peterborough’s sufficiency needs for Supported Accommodation 3. Introducing the New Framework 4. Q&A 5. Procurement Workshop - Applying for the tender 6. Closing remarks 7. Networking Please contact Claire.Hurst@Peterborough.gov.uk to register for this event. In the interest of transparency and so as not to inadvertently waste anyone’s time, interested economic operators are advised that part of the Selection Criteria to be used in our upcoming Procurement activity will be to: 1. Confirm your Ofsted Registration for the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023. Please note, CQC registration is not accepted. 2. Confirm that you have, or will have, provision active within the prescribed geographical location (within a 20-mile radius from PE2 8TY) on or before the 1st April 2024, providing addresses for those properties within this location. Note, it is a requirement that properties are recorded within the Organisation’s Ofsted Registration. Local Authorities are required to take steps to secure, so far as is reasonably practicable, sufficient accommodation for children in care within their local area. This enables children and young people to maintain education, training and employment, contact with families and friends and access to their local communities. These criteria will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. Interested economic operators who do not satisfy these criteria during our upcoming Procurement Activity will not be successful. NOTE - EXPRESSING INTEREST IN THIS EVENT DOES NOT EQUAL AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IN ANY FUTURE PROCUREMENT ACTIVITY
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 45 | 4 median · 33.8 average (12 of 45 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (13 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0408b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030384-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 16 2023 07:43:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 030384-2023 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | planning | 029573-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030384-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-16T08:43:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN693269",
"title": "Supported Accommodation Provider Event",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The description of this Provider Event has been updated to include the following additional information concerning selection criteria to be used in future procurement activity:\nIn the interest of transparency and so as not to inadvertently waste anyone’s time, interested economic operators are advised that part of the Selection Criteria to be used in our upcoming Procurement activity will be to:\n1. Confirm your Ofsted Registration for the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023. Please note, CQC registration is not accepted.\n2. Confirm that you have, or will have, provision active within the prescribed geographical location (within a 20-mile radius from PE2 8TY) on or before the 1st April 2024, providing addresses for those properties within this location. Note, it is a requirement that properties are recorded within the Organisation’s Ofsted Registration. Local Authorities are required to take steps to secure, so far as is reasonably practicable, sufficient accommodation for children in care within their local area. This enables children and young people to maintain education, training and employment, contact with families and friends and access to their local communities.\nThese criteria will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. Interested economic operators who do not satisfy these criteria during our upcoming Procurement Activity will not be successful.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please join us for an event at Sand Martin House, Peterborough, for an introduction to the tendering opportunity for Supported Accommodation Services for Young People in Care.\nThis event is open to all; tendering requirements will be in accordance with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nAgenda\n1. Welcome & Introduction\n2. Peterborough’s sufficiency needs for Supported Accommodation\n3. Introducing the New Framework\n4. Q&A\n5. Procurement Workshop - Applying for the tender\n6. Closing remarks\n7. Networking\nPlease contact Claire.Hurst@Peterborough.gov.uk to register for this event.\nIn the interest of transparency and so as not to inadvertently waste anyone’s time, interested economic operators are advised that part of the Selection Criteria to be used in our upcoming Procurement activity will be to:\n1. Confirm your Ofsted Registration for the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023. Please note, CQC registration is not accepted.\n2. Confirm that you have, or will have, provision active within the prescribed geographical location (within a 20-mile radius from PE2 8TY) on or before the 1st April 2024, providing addresses for those properties within this location. Note, it is a requirement that properties are recorded within the Organisation’s Ofsted Registration. Local Authorities are required to take steps to secure, so far as is reasonably practicable, sufficient accommodation for children in care within their local area. This enables children and young people to maintain education, training and employment, contact with families and friends and access to their local communities.\nThese criteria will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. Interested economic operators who do not satisfy these criteria during our upcoming Procurement Activity will not be successful.\nNOTE - EXPRESSING INTEREST IN THIS EVENT DOES NOT EQUAL AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IN ANY FUTURE PROCUREMENT ACTIVITY",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Christian Menendez",
"email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2023 · 030384-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030384-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-16T08:43:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN693269",
"title": "Supported Accommodation Provider Event",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The description of this Provider Event has been updated to include the following additional information concerning selection criteria to be used in future procurement activity:\nIn the interest of transparency and so as not to inadvertently waste anyone’s time, interested economic operators are advised that part of the Selection Criteria to be used in our upcoming Procurement activity will be to:\n1. Confirm your Ofsted Registration for the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023. Please note, CQC registration is not accepted.\n2. Confirm that you have, or will have, provision active within the prescribed geographical location (within a 20-mile radius from PE2 8TY) on or before the 1st April 2024, providing addresses for those properties within this location. Note, it is a requirement that properties are recorded within the Organisation’s Ofsted Registration. Local Authorities are required to take steps to secure, so far as is reasonably practicable, sufficient accommodation for children in care within their local area. This enables children and young people to maintain education, training and employment, contact with families and friends and access to their local communities.\nThese criteria will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. Interested economic operators who do not satisfy these criteria during our upcoming Procurement Activity will not be successful.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please join us for an event at Sand Martin House, Peterborough, for an introduction to the tendering opportunity for Supported Accommodation Services for Young People in Care.\nThis event is open to all; tendering requirements will be in accordance with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nAgenda\n1. Welcome & Introduction\n2. Peterborough’s sufficiency needs for Supported Accommodation\n3. Introducing the New Framework\n4. Q&A\n5. Procurement Workshop - Applying for the tender\n6. Closing remarks\n7. Networking\nPlease contact Claire.Hurst@Peterborough.gov.uk to register for this event.\nIn the interest of transparency and so as not to inadvertently waste anyone’s time, interested economic operators are advised that part of the Selection Criteria to be used in our upcoming Procurement activity will be to:\n1. Confirm your Ofsted Registration for the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023. Please note, CQC registration is not accepted.\n2. Confirm that you have, or will have, provision active within the prescribed geographical location (within a 20-mile radius from PE2 8TY) on or before the 1st April 2024, providing addresses for those properties within this location. Note, it is a requirement that properties are recorded within the Organisation’s Ofsted Registration. Local Authorities are required to take steps to secure, so far as is reasonably practicable, sufficient accommodation for children in care within their local area. This enables children and young people to maintain education, training and employment, contact with families and friends and access to their local communities.\nThese criteria will be evaluated on a PASS/FAIL basis. Interested economic operators who do not satisfy these criteria during our upcoming Procurement Activity will not be successful.\nNOTE - EXPRESSING INTEREST IN THIS EVENT DOES NOT EQUAL AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IN ANY FUTURE PROCUREMENT ACTIVITY",
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Christian Menendez",
"email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Oct 2023 · 029573-2023 · planning
{
"id": "029573-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-06T15:27:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN693269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supported accommodation and support for eligible and relevant young people in care, aged 16-18",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Extension for 12 months to be activated at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for providers who can offer Supported accommodation and support for eligible and relevant young people in care, aged 16-18"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supported accommodation and support for separated migrant children and / or formerly Separated Migrant Children with No Recourse to Public Funds",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Extension for 12 months to be activated at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for providers who can offer Supported accommodation and support for separated migrant children and / or formerly Separated Migrant Children with No Recourse to Public Funds."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Block contract call offs for Supported accommodation and support in accordance with individual call offs",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Extension for 12 months to be activated at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of Block contract call offs for Supported accommodation and support in accordance with individual call offs."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Accommodation Provider Event",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nPlease join us for an event at Peterborough Town Hall, for an introduction to the tendering opportunity for Supported Accommodation Services for Young People in Care.\nThis event is open to all; tendering requirements will be in accordance with the Supported Accommodation (England) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nAgenda\n1.\tWelcome & Introduction\n2.\tPeterborough’s sufficiency needs for Supported Accommodation\n3.\tIntroducing the New Framework\n4.\tQ&A\n5.\tProcurement Workshop - Applying for the tender\n6.\tClosing remarks\n7.\tNetworking\nPlease contact Claire.Hurst@Peterborough.gov.uk to register for this event.\nNOTE - EXPRESSING INTEREST IN THIS EVENT DOES NOT EQUAL AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IN ANY FUTURE PROCUREMENT ACTIVITY",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dc5e54cb-5064-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Christian Menendez",
"email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}