← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supported Accommodation

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

The provision of an accommodation‑based support service within Thurrock for adults with care and support needs, including learning disabilities, mental health needs and autism. The service supports individuals to maintain safe and stable tenancies and to develop daily living skills that enable greater independence. The service is delivered within a small number of supported housing settings and accommodates a limited cohort of residents. It plays an important role in supporting people to move on from family homes or residential care and progress towards more independent living arrangements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£2,535,175
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2032

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069138
Latest release ID041020-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 12:39:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026award, contract041020-2026
5 May 2026award, contract040963-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T13:39:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069138",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2535175,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3042210
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T13:39:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RS007741",
          "name": "PEABODY TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-2026-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an accommodation‑based support service within Thurrock for adults with care and support needs, including learning disabilities, mental health needs and autism. The service supports individuals to maintain safe and stable tenancies and to develop daily living skills that enable greater independence.\nThe service is delivered within a small number of supported housing settings and accommodates a limited cohort of residents. It plays an important role in supporting people to move on from family homes or residential care and progress towards more independent living arrangements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007741",
      "name": "PEABODY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007741",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041020-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T13:39:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069138",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2535175,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3042210
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T13:39:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RS007741",
          "name": "PEABODY TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-2026-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an accommodation‑based support service within Thurrock for adults with care and support needs, including learning disabilities, mental health needs and autism. The service supports individuals to maintain safe and stable tenancies and to develop daily living skills that enable greater independence.\nThe service is delivered within a small number of supported housing settings and accommodates a limited cohort of residents. It plays an important role in supporting people to move on from family homes or residential care and progress towards more independent living arrangements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007741",
      "name": "PEABODY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007741",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2026 · 040963-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T12:28:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069138",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2535175,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3042210
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040963-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040963-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:28:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RS007741",
          "name": "PEABODY TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-2026-026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of an accommodation‑based support service within Thurrock for adults with care and support needs, including learning disabilities, mental health needs and autism. The service supports individuals to maintain safe and stable tenancies and to develop daily living skills that enable greater independence.\nThe service is delivered within a small number of supported housing settings and accommodates a limited cohort of residents. It plays an important role in supporting people to move on from family homes or residential care and progress towards more independent living arrangements.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority relies on the direct award ground set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, where the contract may only be supplied by a particular supplier and there is no reasonable alternative.\nThe supplier holds exclusive rights in relation to the supported housing accommodation in which the services are delivered. The accommodation‑based support service is intrinsically linked to, and inseparable from, those properties, as the service is provided solely to residents occupying the accommodation.\nNo reasonable alternative supplier is capable of delivering the services without removing and relocating vulnerable residents from their homes. Such relocation would result in unacceptable disruption to established tenancies, care arrangements and wellbeing, and would not constitute a reasonable or proportionate alternative.\nAccordingly, the services can only be delivered by the current supplier, and a competitive procurement would not be appropriate or effective in achieving the authority's required outcomes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007741",
      "name": "PEABODY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007741",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}