← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supported Accommodation for 16-25 year olds

Buyer: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL →

BuyerCHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to understand interest from providers in the delivery a bespoke Supported Accommodation Pathway for our 16-25-year-old Cared for Children and Care Leaver cohort. We also want to use feedback to help inform our future commissioning intentions, including service model. The closing date for this survey is Friday 28th February 2025. At the time of writing this questionnaire (Jan 2025) there were 155 young people in Supported Accommodation placements for 16-25-year-olds. To access the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Once registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025.

Delivery location

UKD62

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cheshire East Council currently commissions contracts in the north and south of the borough to deliver Housing Related Support and Accommodation (16-17year olds) for Care Leavers, Cared for Children, and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children. The service objective is to offer short-term, accommodation-based support and other support services for 16-17-year old's, which include the following: • Support each young person to be tenancy ready • Support each young person in achieving greater independence • Support each young person to access and retain appropriate accommodation • Support each young person in building and maintaining good health and wellbeing The current offer in both the north and south of the borough includes the following types of accommodation: • 16-17 Supported Accommodation in a semi-independent setting • Emergency beds for 16-17-year-olds and Post 18 • Dispersed properties in the community for individual living i.e. flats/apartments At the time of writing this questionnaire (Jan 2025) there were 155 young people in Supported Accommodation placements for 16-25-year-olds. As part of the recommission, the Council is undertaking a review of the services and the delivery model used. This will include engaging with stakeholders and service users to co-produce the new delivery model. In working collaboratively, Cheshire East is aiming to deliver a new Supported Accommodation offer designed specifically for our Children in Care and Care Leavers aged 16-25 and Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children, aimed at providing stable housing and tailored support to help young adults transition smoothly into independent living. The pathway would need to consider an element of Emergency Bed provision, Group living, Semi-Independent living with support and independent living i.e. Dispersed properties, with supported move on to suitable accommodation and self-contained units, with varying degrees of support. Additional information: This is an early market engagement notice for an opportunity that will be published in September this year. For further information regarding the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Once registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD62801 median · 23.1 average (49 of 80 with a bid count)3.3 average (62 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc3e
Latest release ID003982-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 06 2025 14:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2025planning003982-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003982-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T14:30:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137251",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cheshire East Council currently commissions contracts in the north and south of the borough to deliver Housing Related Support and Accommodation (16-17year olds) for Care Leavers, Cared for Children, and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children. The service objective is to offer short-term, accommodation-based support and other support services for 16-17-year old's, which include the following: \n•\tSupport each young person to be tenancy ready \n•\tSupport each young person in achieving greater independence \n•\tSupport each young person to access and retain appropriate accommodation \n•\tSupport each young person in building and maintaining good health and wellbeing \nThe current offer in both the north and south of the borough includes the following types of accommodation:\n•\t16-17 Supported Accommodation in a semi-independent setting \n•\tEmergency beds for 16-17-year-olds and Post 18\n•\tDispersed properties in the community for individual living i.e. flats/apartments\nAt the time of writing this questionnaire (Jan 2025) there were 155 young people in Supported Accommodation placements for 16-25-year-olds. As part of the recommission, the Council is undertaking a review of the services and the delivery model used. This will include engaging with stakeholders and service users to co-produce the new delivery model. \nIn working collaboratively, Cheshire East is aiming to deliver a new Supported Accommodation offer designed specifically for our Children in Care and Care Leavers aged 16-25 and Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children, aimed at providing stable housing and tailored support to help young adults transition smoothly into independent living.\nThe pathway would need to consider an element of Emergency Bed provision, Group living, Semi-Independent living with support and independent living i.e. Dispersed properties, with supported move on to suitable accommodation and self-contained units, with varying degrees of support. Additional information: This is an early market engagement notice for an opportunity that will be published in September this year.\nFor further information regarding the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nOnce registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation for 16-25 year olds",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to understand interest from providers in the delivery a bespoke Supported Accommodation Pathway for our 16-25-year-old Cared for Children and Care Leaver cohort. We also want to use feedback to help inform our future commissioning intentions, including service model. The closing date for this survey is Friday 28th February 2025.  \nAt the time of writing this questionnaire (Jan 2025) there were 155 young people in Supported Accommodation placements for 16-25-year-olds.\nTo access the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nOnce registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137251",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Roberts",
        "email": "tracy.roberts@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686973"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is an early market engagement notice for an opportunity that will be published in September this year.\nFor further information regarding the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nOnce registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003982-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003982-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T14:30:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137251",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cheshire East Council currently commissions contracts in the north and south of the borough to deliver Housing Related Support and Accommodation (16-17year olds) for Care Leavers, Cared for Children, and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children. The service objective is to offer short-term, accommodation-based support and other support services for 16-17-year old's, which include the following: \n•\tSupport each young person to be tenancy ready \n•\tSupport each young person in achieving greater independence \n•\tSupport each young person to access and retain appropriate accommodation \n•\tSupport each young person in building and maintaining good health and wellbeing \nThe current offer in both the north and south of the borough includes the following types of accommodation:\n•\t16-17 Supported Accommodation in a semi-independent setting \n•\tEmergency beds for 16-17-year-olds and Post 18\n•\tDispersed properties in the community for individual living i.e. flats/apartments\nAt the time of writing this questionnaire (Jan 2025) there were 155 young people in Supported Accommodation placements for 16-25-year-olds. As part of the recommission, the Council is undertaking a review of the services and the delivery model used. This will include engaging with stakeholders and service users to co-produce the new delivery model. \nIn working collaboratively, Cheshire East is aiming to deliver a new Supported Accommodation offer designed specifically for our Children in Care and Care Leavers aged 16-25 and Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children, aimed at providing stable housing and tailored support to help young adults transition smoothly into independent living.\nThe pathway would need to consider an element of Emergency Bed provision, Group living, Semi-Independent living with support and independent living i.e. Dispersed properties, with supported move on to suitable accommodation and self-contained units, with varying degrees of support. Additional information: This is an early market engagement notice for an opportunity that will be published in September this year.\nFor further information regarding the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nOnce registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Accommodation for 16-25 year olds",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to understand interest from providers in the delivery a bespoke Supported Accommodation Pathway for our 16-25-year-old Cared for Children and Care Leaver cohort. We also want to use feedback to help inform our future commissioning intentions, including service model. The closing date for this survey is Friday 28th February 2025.  \nAt the time of writing this questionnaire (Jan 2025) there were 155 young people in Supported Accommodation placements for 16-25-year-olds.\nTo access the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nOnce registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137251",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Roberts",
        "email": "tracy.roberts@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686973"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is an early market engagement notice for an opportunity that will be published in September this year.\nFor further information regarding the survey, you will need to register on the Chest portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nOnce registered, search for project DN761967, register an intertest for full access to the survey, which needs to be completed by Friday 28th of February 2025.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}