← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support (under the Rough Sleeping Accommodation Programme) for Roundhayes, Weymouth

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation. The aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation. The provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps. Support will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”. Support workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation. The aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation. The provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps. Support will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”. Support workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
Social Value — 5
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer303 median · 6.6 average (19 of 30 with a bid count)1.9 average (19 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK25453 median · 6.3 average (21 of 45 with a bid count)1.7 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007569-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£130,804

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030641
Latest release ID007569-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 21 2022 12:48:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2022award, contract007569-2022
30 Dec 2021tender032458-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007569-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-21T12:48:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007569-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
          "name": "Julian House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN585547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation.\nThe aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation.\nThe provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps.\nSupport will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”.\nSupport workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support (under the Rough Sleeping Accommodation Programme) for Roundhayes, Weymouth",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation.\nThe aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation.\nThe provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps.\nSupport will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”.\nSupport workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Angela Pavey",
        "email": "angela.pavey@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
      "name": "Julian House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 New King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Julian House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007569-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130804,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007569-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2022 · 007569-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007569-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-21T12:48:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007569-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
          "name": "Julian House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN585547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation.\nThe aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation.\nThe provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps.\nSupport will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”.\nSupport workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support (under the Rough Sleeping Accommodation Programme) for Roundhayes, Weymouth",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation.\nThe aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation.\nThe provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps.\nSupport will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”.\nSupport workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Angela Pavey",
        "email": "angela.pavey@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
      "name": "Julian House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 New King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Julian House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007569-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130804,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007569-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Dec 2021 · 032458-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032458-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T15:20:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN585547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation.\nThe aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation.\nThe provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps.\nSupport will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”.\nSupport workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.\nThe provider will also provide an emergency on call out of hours service.\nThe marginalisation and stigmatisation of this group means it is essential the project works closely with the local community.\nThe provider will support clients to contribute to the development of new and existing services.\nThe provider will attend Allocation Panel meetings which will consider referrals to the project and other accommodation funded by Next Steps Accommodation Programme (NSAP) and Rough Sleeper Accommodation Programme (RSAP).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support (under the Rough Sleeping Accommodation Programme) for Roundhayes, Wemouth",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140244.48,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-01T16:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-01T16:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks a partner with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred support to individuals with medium support needs in self-contained accommodation.\nThe aim of the project is to give people ‘their own front door’ providing stable accommodation with flexible support dependent on need; enabling individuals to develop the skills and motivation to maintain a tenancy and move on to permanent accommodation.\nThe provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of individuals. Acknowledging that progress within this group is often demonstrated by small but significant steps.\nSupport will address substance and alcohol misuse, offending behaviours, physical and mental health issues. The aim of this support is to prevent self -defeating behaviours, break the cycle of rough sleeping and sofa surfing thus creating a “no wrong door approach”.\nSupport workers will be experienced in psychologically informed practices. They will have the skills to build trusting relationships with service users and the local knowledge and expertise to link in with a wide range of services, including healthcare, mental health, substance misuse. They will also provide support to develop life skills such as budgeting, cooking, and ensure financial and digital inclusion.\nThe provider will also provide an emergency on call out of hours service.\nThe marginalisation and stigmatisation of this group means it is essential the project works closely with the local community.\nThe provider will support clients to contribute to the development of new and existing services.\nThe provider will attend Allocation Panel meetings which will consider referrals to the project and other accommodation funded by Next Steps Accommodation Programme (NSAP) and Rough Sleeper Accommodation Programme (RSAP).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-01T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e781df2c-a861-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e781df2c-a861-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Angela Pavey",
        "email": "angela.pavey@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}