Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) Trials
Software support services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lightning Delivery Team: "Support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) Trials". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lightning Delivery Team | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lightning Delivery Team
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lightning Delivery Team. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLightning Delivery Team | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Sept 2023, 15:12 BST | Last source update12 Sept 2023, 15:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware support services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc1e | ||
What is being bought
Software trials and integration support
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Sept 2023, 15:12 BST - Official notice release published
12 Sept 2023, 15:12 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Sept 2023, 15:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSoftware trials and integration supportContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Sept 2023, 15:12 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,545,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd – Air Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) Trials £2,545,000 · signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lightning Delivery Team
Contracting authority GB-FTS-77429Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Lightning Delivery Team (LDT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (‘BAES’) to provide support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) software integration. This will involve the running of software trials and developing reports to provide the Authority with evidence to support its safety assurance on the MPE software developed under the Lightning Programme. This evidence then forms the basis of the Authority’s safety case approvals.
It is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. The Lightning Programme Prime Contractor, Lockheed Martin, will only share in-depth software details with BAES due to their position within the Programme. BAES possesses accreditation from LM and the US Government which enables them to access the software in accordance with security requirements. To conduct the level of safety assurance the Authority requires an independent organisation needs to have in-depth access to the software. No independent contractor other BAES would have such access. Significant additional risk would be carried in the operation of the Lightning without the level of assurance in the software that is provided by BAES. BAES have a representative test environment in which this software can be integrated with Lightning hardware and software to provide further assurance on the new MPE software. |