← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability

Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →

BuyerMINISTRY OF DEFENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3841 median · 19.6 average (161 of 384 with a bid count)2.8 average (183 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Contract was placed through the G Cloud Framework and against the Contracted procedures therein.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025456-2021-DPS/00126-1

Statusactive
Value£491,094

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eadd
Latest release ID025456-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 12 2021 11:07:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Oct 2021award, contract025456-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T12:07:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eadd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31401",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025456-2021-DPS/00126-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31402",
          "name": "C3ia Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS/00126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A further 6 month extension can be exercised if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract was placed through the G Cloud Framework and against the Contracted procedures therein.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31401",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Smith",
        "email": "Michael.Smith103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31402",
      "name": "C3ia Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C3ia Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31403",
      "name": "MOD Corsham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Corsham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025456-2021-DPS/00126-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 491094,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025456-2021-DPS/00126-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2021 · 025456-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T12:07:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eadd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31401",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025456-2021-DPS/00126-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31402",
          "name": "C3ia Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS/00126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "A further 6 month extension can be exercised if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support to ISST Army Deployable Support Capability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract was placed through the G Cloud Framework and against the Contracted procedures therein.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31401",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Smith",
        "email": "Michael.Smith103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31402",
      "name": "C3ia Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C3ia Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31403",
      "name": "MOD Corsham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Corsham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025456-2021-DPS/00126-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 491094,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025456-2021-DPS/00126-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}