← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support to GRiD 1595i Workstations Software and Peripherals for Wildcat and Apache

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Support to GRiD 1595i Workstations Software and Peripherals for Wildcat and Apache

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Helicopters 34711500Maintenance and repair of computer peripherals 50323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will include repair of Wildcat and Apache GRiD workstations, obsolescence reporting, obsolescence upgrades for, GRiD 1595i workstations, Software and Peripheries and associated activates.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1HelicoptersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Helicopters (34711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Wildcat Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a two year contract with one option year (2 year + 1 Option year) to GRiD Defence Systems Limited to provide a tasking support arrangement. The anticipated start date is 01/06/2022 to 31/03/2024, with the one year option period potentially taking the contract to 31/03/2025. The contract will include repair of Wildcat & Apache GRiD workstations, obsolescence reporting, obsolescence upgrades for, GRiD 1595i workstations, Software and Peripheries and associated activates to be placed with GRiD Defence Systems Limited. GRiD Defence Systems Limited are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the workstations and a contract is being placed with them due to technical reasons and for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, as they are the only supplier who have the necessary technical information to deliver the contract requirement. Due to GRiD being the specific economic operator of these workstations, a change of supplier would result in incompatibility both with the workstations and software which has been developed to operate on the GRiD Workstations. The requirement cannot be completed by a different supplier to that of the original contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007985-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0325cb
Latest release ID007985-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 24 2022 12:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2022award, contract007985-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007985-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 206640,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-24T12:08:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47693",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47694",
          "name": "GRiD Defence Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702544450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "One year option period potentially taking the contract to 31/03/2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract will include repair of Wildcat and Apache GRiD workstations, obsolescence reporting, obsolescence upgrades for, GRiD 1595i workstations, Software and Peripheries and associated activates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helicopters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support to GRiD 1595i Workstations Software and Peripherals for Wildcat and Apache",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support to GRiD 1595i Workstations Software and Peripherals for Wildcat and Apache",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer peripherals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Wildcat Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a two year contract with one option year (2 year + 1 Option year) to GRiD Defence Systems Limited to provide a tasking support arrangement.  The anticipated start date is 01/06/2022 to 31/03/2024, with the one year option period potentially taking the contract to 31/03/2025.  The contract will include repair of Wildcat & Apache GRiD workstations, obsolescence reporting, obsolescence upgrades for, GRiD 1595i workstations, Software and Peripheries and associated activates to be placed with GRiD Defence Systems Limited. GRiD Defence Systems Limited are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the workstations and a contract is being placed with them due to technical reasons and for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, as they are the only supplier who have the necessary technical information to deliver the contract requirement. Due to GRiD being the specific economic operator of these workstations, a change of supplier would result in incompatibility both with the workstations and software which has been developed to operate on the GRiD Workstations. The requirement cannot be completed by a different supplier to that of the original contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47693",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), Wildcat Delivery Team, Centenary House, PO Box 100"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverley.finch679@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47694",
      "name": "GRiD Defence Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wooburn Green",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRiD Defence Systems"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47695",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007985-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2022 · 007985-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007985-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 206640,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-24T12:08:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47693",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47694",
          "name": "GRiD Defence Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702544450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "One year option period potentially taking the contract to 31/03/2025"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract will include repair of Wildcat and Apache GRiD workstations, obsolescence reporting, obsolescence upgrades for, GRiD 1595i workstations, Software and Peripheries and associated activates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helicopters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support to GRiD 1595i Workstations Software and Peripherals for Wildcat and Apache",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support to GRiD 1595i Workstations Software and Peripherals for Wildcat and Apache",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer peripherals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Wildcat Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a two year contract with one option year (2 year + 1 Option year) to GRiD Defence Systems Limited to provide a tasking support arrangement.  The anticipated start date is 01/06/2022 to 31/03/2024, with the one year option period potentially taking the contract to 31/03/2025.  The contract will include repair of Wildcat & Apache GRiD workstations, obsolescence reporting, obsolescence upgrades for, GRiD 1595i workstations, Software and Peripheries and associated activates to be placed with GRiD Defence Systems Limited. GRiD Defence Systems Limited are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the workstations and a contract is being placed with them due to technical reasons and for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, as they are the only supplier who have the necessary technical information to deliver the contract requirement. Due to GRiD being the specific economic operator of these workstations, a change of supplier would result in incompatibility both with the workstations and software which has been developed to operate on the GRiD Workstations. The requirement cannot be completed by a different supplier to that of the original contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47693",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), Wildcat Delivery Team, Centenary House, PO Box 100"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverley.finch679@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47694",
      "name": "GRiD Defence Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wooburn Green",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRiD Defence Systems"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47695",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007985-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}