← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support Services (Prospect House)

Buyer: Exeter City Council →

BuyerExeter City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Subsidy to cover staff costs for housing-related support to 19 units of accommodation at Prospects in Exeter.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Support Services (Prospect House)

Statusactive
Value£253,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056437
Latest release ID080423-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 13:47:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080423-2026
1 Oct 2025award, contract061437-2025
22 Jul 2025award, contract042189-2025
22 Jul 2025award, contract042188-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080423-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:47:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Support Services (Prospect House)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 303600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080423-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080423-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:47:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
          "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR392026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services (Prospect House)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subsidy to cover staff costs for housing-related support to 19 units of accommodation at Prospects in Exeter.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Group Ltd, 1 Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@homegroup.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080423-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080423-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:47:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Support Services (Prospect House)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 303600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080423-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080423-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:47:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
          "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR392026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services (Prospect House)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subsidy to cover staff costs for housing-related support to 19 units of accommodation at Prospects in Exeter.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "HOME GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Group Ltd, 1 Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@homegroup.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDP-8748-DBHZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2025 · 061437-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061437-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T15:50:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90267",
          "name": "Home Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR202025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 1. Support Services - Prospect House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK7 Notice. The following project provides 24 hour supported housing for rough sleepers and consists of 19 units of accommodation. This year we are providing an uplift in funding to create a women's only floor, additional staffing and to oversee the management of our emergency pods.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90267",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eccprocurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract 1. Support Services - Prospect House",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 196800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061437-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061437-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:50:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2025 · 042189-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042189-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T17:37:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Support Services - Prospect House",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 196800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042189-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042189-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T17:37:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90267",
          "name": "Home Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR202025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services for Prospect House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following project provides 24 hour supported housing for rough sleepers and consists of 19 units of accommodation. This year we are providing an uplift in funding to create a women's only floor, additional staffing and to oversee the management of our emergency pods.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90267",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@homegroup.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2025 · 042188-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042188-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T17:30:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Support Services - Prospect House",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 196800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042188-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042188-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T17:30:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90267",
          "name": "Home Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR202025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services for Prospect House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following project provides 24 hour supported housing for rough sleepers and consists of 19 units of accommodation. This year we are providing an uplift in funding to create a women's only floor, additional staffing and to oversee the management of our emergency pods.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90267",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@homegroup.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}