Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Provision of support services for ATP (UNECE Agreement on the International Carriage of Perishable Foodstuffs) testing, retaining Cambridge Refrigeration Technology (CRT)’s specialist technical expertise on behalf of the Department for Transport. The requirement includes attendance at relevant international ATP meetings and working groups, provision of meeting outcome reports, maintenance of ATP testing expertise, production of periodic technical summary papers, and completion of annual ATP compliance statistics returns. The contract supports the UK’s continued involvement in international ATP governance and technical development activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078652-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 14:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078652-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078652-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T15:42:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMC-7134-XQPN",
"name": "Cambridge Refrigeration Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Support services for ATP testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of support services for ATP (UNECE Agreement on the International Carriage of Perishable Foodstuffs) testing, retaining Cambridge Refrigeration Technology (CRT)’s specialist technical expertise on behalf of the Department for Transport. The requirement includes attendance at relevant international ATP meetings and working groups, provision of meeting outcome reports, maintenance of ATP testing expertise, production of periodic technical summary papers, and completion of annual ATP compliance statistics returns. The contract supports the UK’s continued involvement in international ATP governance and technical development activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMC-7134-XQPN",
"name": "Cambridge Refrigeration Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "140 Newmarket Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMC-7134-XQPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rlawton@crtech.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Support services for ATP testing",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:42:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078652-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T15:42:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMC-7134-XQPN",
"name": "Cambridge Refrigeration Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Support services for ATP testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of support services for ATP (UNECE Agreement on the International Carriage of Perishable Foodstuffs) testing, retaining Cambridge Refrigeration Technology (CRT)’s specialist technical expertise on behalf of the Department for Transport. The requirement includes attendance at relevant international ATP meetings and working groups, provision of meeting outcome reports, maintenance of ATP testing expertise, production of periodic technical summary papers, and completion of annual ATP compliance statistics returns. The contract supports the UK’s continued involvement in international ATP governance and technical development activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMC-7134-XQPN",
"name": "Cambridge Refrigeration Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB5 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "140 Newmarket Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMC-7134-XQPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rlawton@crtech.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Support services for ATP testing",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 30 Working Days’ notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:42:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}