← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability

Buyer: Leidos Supply →

BuyerLeidos Supply
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Further to the contract notice issued on 22/06/20, reference 2020/S 121-298106, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Support of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability to Sychem Ltd on a year 4 year term from 18/11/2020.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract provides support in the form of qualified engineers to carry out servicing, repairs and maintenance work on the existing fleet of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability units to ensure they retain full operating integrity to the required standard.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment (50400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1

Statusactive
SupplierSychem Ltd

Contracts

003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294b3
Latest release ID003403-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 19 2021 22:56:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2021award, contract003403-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003403-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-19T22:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298106-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6194",
          "name": "Sychem Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract provides support in the form of qualified engineers to carry out servicing, repairs and maintenance work on the existing fleet of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability units to ensure they retain full operating integrity to the required standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further to the contract notice issued on 22/06/20, reference 2020/S 121-298106,  Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Support of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability to Sychem Ltd on a year 4 year term from 18/11/2020.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan.hall@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6194",
      "name": "Sychem Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sychem Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1018",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2021 · 003403-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003403-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-19T22:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298106-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6194",
          "name": "Sychem Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract provides support in the form of qualified engineers to carry out servicing, repairs and maintenance work on the existing fleet of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability units to ensure they retain full operating integrity to the required standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further to the contract notice issued on 22/06/20, reference 2020/S 121-298106,  Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Support of Medical Devices Decontamination Capability to Sychem Ltd on a year 4 year term from 18/11/2020.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan.hall@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6194",
      "name": "Sychem Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sychem Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1018",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003403-2021-LSL/MED/0061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}