Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Support of M-Turbo Ultrasound Equipment
Medical equipments
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leidos Supply: "Support of M-Turbo Ultrasound Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leidos Supply | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leidos Supply
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leidos Supply. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeidos Supply | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update5 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c3d7 | ||
What is being bought
Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a framework agreement to FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd to continue the support for M-Turbo Ultrasound equipment. This includes the provision of services, replacement items, consumables, spare parts, ancillaries, technical training, maintenance and repair.
This agreement will last for up to 3 years.
Please note, this is NOT a request for companies to express interest.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedLeidos Supply Ltd intends to award a framework agreement to FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd to continue the support for M-Turbo Ultrasound equipment. This includes the provision of consumables, spare parts, ancillaries, technical training, maintenance and repair. This agreement will last for up to 3 years with an estimated value of up to £400,000 It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 (b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European parliament and of the council (regulation 32(2) (ii) of PCR 2015). This is because the manufacturer has confirmed that only FUJIFILM SonoSite Inc, through their FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd business in the UK, have the technical detail, internal component, electrical interface and calibration know-how to provide support services, maintenance, etc. If a company was selected that is not manufacturer approved then this could alter the performance characteristics of the devices, as well as incurring significant repair costs to damaged main board.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jul 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £400,000 · signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leidos Supply
Contracting authority GB-FTS-144Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleLeidos Supply Ltd intends to award a framework agreement to FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd to continue the support for M-Turbo Ultrasound equipment. This includes the provision of consumables, spare parts, ancillaries, technical training, maintenance and repair.
This agreement will last for up to 3 years with an estimated value of up to £400,000
It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 (b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European parliament and of the council (regulation 32(2) (ii) of PCR 2015). This is because the manufacturer has confirmed that only FUJIFILM SonoSite Inc, through their FUJIFILM SonoSite Ltd business in the UK, have the technical detail, internal component, electrical interface and calibration know-how to provide support services, maintenance, etc.
If a company was selected that is not manufacturer approved then this could alter the performance characteristics of the devices, as well as incurring significant repair costs to damaged main board. |