TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Support of existing NHSBT owned Multi-functional Apheresis Systems

Medical consumables
Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Blood and Transplant: "Support of existing NHSBT owned Multi-functional Apheresis Systems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Blood and TransplantScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Blood and Transplant
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Blood and Transplant. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
36.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 103 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Blood and Transplant
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Dec 2024, 10:26 GMT
Last source update17 Dec 2024, 10:26 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical consumables, Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047341
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice is for the Supply of Maintenance, consumables and training in support of NHSBT's fleet of the existing TerumoBCT Spectra Optia machines.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    17 Dec 2024, 10:26 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    17 Dec 2024, 10:26 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Dec 2024, 10:26 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 Dec 2024, 10:26 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £3,500,000
    28 Jun 2024, 10:14 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    28 Jun 2024, 10:14 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    28 Jun 2024, 10:14 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 5 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
    28 Jun 2024, 10:14 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    28 Jun 2024, 10:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Therapeutic Apheresis Services (TAS) function operates within the Clinical Services directorate of NHSBT. Multi-disciplinary TAS teams operate from eight regional hub units and three 3 spoke sites that are based within Acute NHS Trusts across England and South Wales. Each unit provides a portfolio of therapeutic treatments to both adult and paediatric patients from across a range of clinical specialities. TAS treatments provided using multi-functional apheresis technology include: Collection Procedures: Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Collection & Lymphocyte Collection; Exchange Procedures: Plasma Exchange and Automated Red Cell Exchange; Depletion Procedures: White Cell Depletion, Platelet Depletion and Bone Marrow processing.<br/>This Contract Award Notice is for the Supply of Maintenance, consumables and training in support of NHSBT's fleet of the existing TerumoBCT Spectra Optia machines.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Dec 2024, 10:26 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £5,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Terumo BCT Europe NV
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£5,000,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Blood and Transplant

Contracting authority GB-FTS-18293
View buyer profile
  • NHS Blood and Transplant
    buyer

    500 North Bristol Park, Bristol, UKK11, BS34 7QH
    +44 7385972251
  • Terumo BCT Europe NV
    supplier

    0413166055
    Ikaroslaan 41, 1930, Zaventem, Zaventem, BE, 1930
    +32 01276480440
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published