TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Support of ALE 47 AND M147 Counter Measure Dispensing Systems (CMDS)

Repair and maintenance services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Support of ALE 47 AND M147 Counter Measure Dispensing Systems (CMDS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
Last source update24 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f9de
What is being bought
Requirement to support the ALE 47 and M147 CMDS capability on a number of fixed and rotary wing platforms.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    24 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    24 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    24 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The through life support of ALE47 and M147 Countermeasure Dispensing Systems are fitted to various aircraft platforms.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £5,874,924
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Petards Joyce-Loebl
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Support of ALE 47 AND M147 Counter Measure Dispensing Systems (CMDS)
£5,874,924 · signed 24 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-35715
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    MOD Abbey Wood, #1325 | Walnut 3b | Bristol | BS34 8JH, Bristol, UKK1
  • Not Applicable
    reviewBody

    Not Applicable
  • Petards Joyce-Loebl
    supplier

    390 Princesway, Team Valley, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, Gateshead, UKC, NE11 0TU
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationale1. The Air Platform Systems Platform Protection Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to extend an existing contract entered into with Petards Joyce-Loebl (PJL) on 1st January 2022 for the through-life support of ALE-47 and M-147 Counter Measure Dispensing Systems (CMDS) that are fitted to Chinook (all marks), C-130, Puma and Merlin Mk.2 and Mk.4 aircraft. The original, estimated value (net of VAT) of the contract was £4.7M and the Contract’s original term was 01/01/2017 – 31/12/2021. The estimated value (net of VAT) of the extension is £295,898 and the scheduled term of the extension is 6 months. It is considered that this extension can be entered into using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848) on the basis that PJL alone can carry out the services under it for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights that subsist in the software and equipment required to deliver those services.