Lot 1
Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)
Award criteria
price
Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)
UKN
Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,826 | 1 median · 14.3 average (3,432 of 8,826 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,113 of 8,826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 438 | 1 median · 7.4 average (194 of 438 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (288 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049661 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030703-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 26 2024 07:32:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030703-2024 |
| 29 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027593-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030703-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-26T08:32:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030703-2024-DAC12459-1",
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03477318",
"name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC12459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast HSC Trust Laboratories"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this system is essential to enable the Laboratories in Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to function. CliniSys have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The wider market has been consulted as part of the tender process for the replacement of this system. A tender process that encompasses the functionality of this software has been completed and the tender awarded to the current provider, to begin when all necessary testing and coding has been completed. This contract is required in the interim to cover the transitional period. This transitional period has taken significantly longer than had been anticipated. A replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Laboratory Service and thus have a major and critical impact on the Trust's ability to deliver patient care. In any event the introduction of the new Winpath LIMS makes this option illogical in itself. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03477318",
"name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 9L",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Culverdon House, Abbots Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03477318",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93238",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030703-2024-DAC12459-1",
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030703-2024-DAC12459-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030703-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-26T08:32:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030703-2024-DAC12459-1",
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03477318",
"name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC12459",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast HSC Trust Laboratories"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this system is essential to enable the Laboratories in Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to function. CliniSys have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The wider market has been consulted as part of the tender process for the replacement of this system. A tender process that encompasses the functionality of this software has been completed and the tender awarded to the current provider, to begin when all necessary testing and coding has been completed. This contract is required in the interim to cover the transitional period. This transitional period has taken significantly longer than had been anticipated. A replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Laboratory Service and thus have a major and critical impact on the Trust's ability to deliver patient care. In any event the introduction of the new Winpath LIMS makes this option illogical in itself. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03477318",
"name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 9L",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Culverdon House, Abbots Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03477318",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93238",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030703-2024-DAC12459-1",
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030703-2024-DAC12459-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027593-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-29T14:35:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049661",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027593-2024-DAC-1",
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03477318",
"name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast HSC Trust Laboratories"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this system is essential to enable the Laboratories in Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to function. CliniSys have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The wider market has been consulted as part of the tender process for the replacement of this system. A tender process that encompasses the functionality of this software has been completed and the tender awarded to the current provider, to begin when all necessary testing and coding has been completed. This contract is required in the interim to cover the transitional period. This transitional period has taken significantly longer than had been anticipated. A replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Laboratory Service and thus have a major and critical impact on the Trust's ability to deliver patient care. In any event the introduction of the new Winpath LIMS makes this option illogical in itself. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03477318",
"name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 9L",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Culverdon House, Abbots Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03477318",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93238",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027593-2024-DAC-1",
"title": "Support & Maintenance for Clinysis Pathology Systems (Labcentre)",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027593-2024-DAC-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}