← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2026
Value£700,000
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) are seeking suppliers to provide the following service: Support & Connect BCP Council are commissioning a Support & Connect service which aims to prevent, reduce or delay the development of long-term conditions and enhance outcomes for people by providing 1:1 telephone, face to face or group support for up to 12 weeks, and connecting them to into local groups, activities and support services through a strengths-based, person-centred approach. The service will empower people to remain independent at home for longer, supporting them to live well, stay connected, and lead fulfilling lives. The planned start date is February 2027. The contract will be for 3 years, with an option to extend for 2 years (3+1+1). Therefore, if all extensions were to be taken, the full length of the contract would be 5 years.

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — 85%
Price — 10%
Social Value — Social Value

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,9811 median · 21.9 average (19,770 of 33,981 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,259 of 33,981 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK24685 median · 77.1 average (31 of 68 with a bid count)3.5 average (35 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1173 median · 3.7 average (21 of 1,117 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 1,117 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£455,420 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £700,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsas shown in tender documents

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067357
Latest release ID069075-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 10:36:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069075-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-12T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsplease refer to tender opportunity @ www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026tender069075-2026
24 Mar 2026planning027074-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T11:36:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067357",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1\nOptions to extend are subject to satisfactory performance throughout the life of the contract and the Council’s confirmation of funding availability (budget)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value ",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality, Price and Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per Invitation to Tender"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per Invitation to Tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support & Connect",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "Documents via Supplying the South West portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "Documents via Supplying the South West portal",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069075-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069075-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:36:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "3 stage  Light Touch Flexible Procedure is being used"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) are seeking suppliers to provide the following service: Support & Connect BCP Council are commissioning a Support & Connect service which aims to prevent, reduce or delay the development of long-term conditions and enhance outcomes for people by providing 1:1 telephone, face to face or group support for up to 12 weeks, and connecting them to into local groups, activities and support services through a strengths-based, person-centred approach. The service will empower people to remain independent at home for longer, supporting them to live well, stay connected, and lead fulfilling lives. The planned start date is February 2027. The contract will be for 3 years, with an option to extend for 2 years (3+1+1). Therefore, if all extensions were to be taken, the full length of the contract would be 5 years.",
    "riskDetails": "as shown in tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 day payment terms"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "please refer to tender opportunity @ www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement & Contracts  Team",
        "email": "porcurement.wellbeing@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069075-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T11:36:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067357",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1\nOptions to extend are subject to satisfactory performance throughout the life of the contract and the Council’s confirmation of funding availability (budget)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value ",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality, Price and Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per Invitation to Tender"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per Invitation to Tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support & Connect",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "Documents via Supplying the South West portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "description": "Documents via Supplying the South West portal",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069075-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069075-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:36:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "3 stage  Light Touch Flexible Procedure is being used"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) are seeking suppliers to provide the following service: Support & Connect BCP Council are commissioning a Support & Connect service which aims to prevent, reduce or delay the development of long-term conditions and enhance outcomes for people by providing 1:1 telephone, face to face or group support for up to 12 weeks, and connecting them to into local groups, activities and support services through a strengths-based, person-centred approach. The service will empower people to remain independent at home for longer, supporting them to live well, stay connected, and lead fulfilling lives. The planned start date is February 2027. The contract will be for 3 years, with an option to extend for 2 years (3+1+1). Therefore, if all extensions were to be taken, the full length of the contract would be 5 years.",
    "riskDetails": "as shown in tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 day payment terms"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "please refer to tender opportunity @ www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement & Contracts  Team",
        "email": "porcurement.wellbeing@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 027074-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "027074-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T20:12:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067357",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Event for Support, Connect & Thrive Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council is pleased to invite providers to a virtual Market Engagement Event taking place on Thursday 16th April 2026, 10:00am–11:30am via Microsoft Teams. The purpose of the session is to outline our commissioning intentions for the upcoming Support, Connect & Thrive Service This session is open to all providers with an interest in delivering support and community connection services across the BCP area. The service is aimed at people who are at risk of loneliness and isolation, have or are at risk of developing Long Term Conditions, including mental health needs or may find it difficult to integrate into their community. This session will provide insight into BCP Council’s future vision for the service, and will explore how this work connects with key themes such as the priorities of the BCP Adult Social Care Prevention Strategy. The future service aims to prevent, reduce or delay the development of long-term conditions and enhance outcomes for people by providing 1:1 telephone or face to face support for up to 12 weeks, and connecting them to into local groups, activities and support services through a strengths-based, person-centred approach. The service will empower people to remain independent at home for longer, supporting them to live well, stay connected, and lead fulfilling lives. The Support, Connect & Thrive Service tender opportunity is anticipated to be published via Supplying the South West in Spring 2026. To register your attendance for the Market Engagement Event, please contact Eliza Atyeo, Senior Commissioning Officer for Prevention and Wellbeing, by email at eliza.atyeo@bcpcouncil.gov.uk by midday on Wednesday 15th April 2026. Please include your full name, email address, and Organisation name. Please note: participation or non-participation in this market engagement event will not affect any organisation's eligibility in future procurement processes. The event is intended solely to inform and engage with the market, and attendance does not confer any competitive advantage. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Contracts Team",
        "email": "procurement.wellbeing@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202451417"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027074-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027074-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T20:12:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Market Engagement Event – Support, Connect & Thrive Service\nBournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole (BCP) Council is pleased to invite providers to a virtual Market Engagement Event taking place on Thursday 16th April 2026, 10:00am–11:30am via Microsoft Teams. The purpose of the session is to outline our commissioning intentions for the upcoming Support, Connect & Thrive Service\nThis session is open to all providers with an interest in delivering support and community connection services across the BCP area. The service is aimed at people who are at risk of loneliness and isolation, have or are at risk of developing Long Term Conditions, including mental health needs or may find it difficult to integrate into their community. This session will provide insight into BCP Council’s future vision for the service, and will explore how this work connects with key themes such as the priorities of the BCP Adult Social Care Prevention Strategy.\nThe future service aims to prevent, reduce or delay the development of long-term conditions and enhance outcomes for people by providing 1:1 telephone or face to face support for up to 12 weeks, and connecting them to into local groups, activities and support services through a strengths-based, person-centred approach. The service will empower people to remain independent at home for longer, supporting them to live well, stay connected, and lead fulfilling lives.\nThe Support, Connect & Thrive Service tender opportunity is anticipated to be published via Supplying the South West in Spring 2026.\nTo register your attendance for the Market Engagement Event, please contact Eliza Atyeo, Senior Commissioning Officer for Prevention and Wellbeing, by email at eliza.atyeo@bcpcouncil.gov.uk by midday on Wednesday 15th April 2026. Please include your full name, email address, and Organisation name.\nPlease note: participation or non-participation in this market engagement event will not affect any organisation's eligibility in future procurement processes. The event is intended solely to inform and engage with the market, and attendance does not confer any competitive advantage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}