Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
United Utilities must comply with Security & Emergency Measures Direction (SEMD), which is a statutory document produced under the provisions of Section 208 of the Water Industry Act 1991. Under SEMD measures, should the piped water supply fail, UU must plan to provide 10 litres of water per head of population within the first 24 hours and every 24-hour period thereafter until the piped water supply is restored. The volume to be supplied rises to 20 litres per head of populated per day after 5 days. There are also expectations around the provision of supplies to vulnerable sector groups which UU considers as Priority Services customers. We’re exploring supplier options for bottled water provision, PSR support, mass handouts, and tankering.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Drinking-water distribution, Drinking water, Operation of water supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 41. The category anchor is Drinking water (41110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 41 | 79 | 6 median · 112.4 average (17 of 79 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (20 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94400&B= | engagement | 1 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0548b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032354-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 13 2025 14:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2025 | planning | 032354-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032354-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T15:19:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
},
{
"id": "41110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking water"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Storage & Delivery",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities must comply with Security & Emergency Measures Direction (SEMD), which is a statutory document produced under the provisions of Section 208 of the Water Industry Act 1991. Under SEMD measures, should the piped water supply fail, UU must plan to provide 10 litres of water per head of population within the first 24 hours and every 24-hour period thereafter until the piped water supply is restored. The volume to be supplied rises to 20 litres per head of populated per day after 5 days. There are also expectations around the provision of supplies to vulnerable sector groups which UU considers as Priority Services customers. We’re exploring supplier options for bottled water provision, PSR support, mass handouts, and tankering.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Almond",
"email": "Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 765823200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T15:19:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94400&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032354-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T15:19:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
},
{
"id": "41110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking water"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Storage & Delivery",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities must comply with Security & Emergency Measures Direction (SEMD), which is a statutory document produced under the provisions of Section 208 of the Water Industry Act 1991. Under SEMD measures, should the piped water supply fail, UU must plan to provide 10 litres of water per head of population within the first 24 hours and every 24-hour period thereafter until the piped water supply is restored. The volume to be supplied rises to 20 litres per head of populated per day after 5 days. There are also expectations around the provision of supplies to vulnerable sector groups which UU considers as Priority Services customers. We’re exploring supplier options for bottled water provision, PSR support, mass handouts, and tankering.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Almond",
"email": "Adam.Almond@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 765823200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T15:19:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94400&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}