Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags in support of the Dstl Incinerator Facility
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084502-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 15:07:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084502-2025 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084500-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075391-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084502-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:07:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA3647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags in support of the Dstl Incinerator Facility",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 (a) and (b) of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Dstl incinerator is an EA permitted facility and part of the Defence Critical National Infrastructure. Emissions from the facility must be strictly controlled and monitored. The Gore-Tex bags are a critical component in the abatement system. The system removes harmful gases and particulate matter generated during the incineration process to ensure that emissions are kept within the limits defined within the EA permit. The monitoring requirements of the EA permit states we must specifically use Gore-Tex bags. Using a different product that has not been approved by the EA would result in Dstl being in breach of the permit. W.L Gore and Associates GmbH are the only supplier that can provide the Gore-Tex bags and there are no other alternatives on the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Putzbrunn",
"postalCode": "85640",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Hermann-Oberth-Strasse 24"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00856254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcollins@wlgore.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 263290,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315948
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:07:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084502-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:07:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA3647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags in support of the Dstl Incinerator Facility",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 (a) and (b) of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Dstl incinerator is an EA permitted facility and part of the Defence Critical National Infrastructure. Emissions from the facility must be strictly controlled and monitored. The Gore-Tex bags are a critical component in the abatement system. The system removes harmful gases and particulate matter generated during the incineration process to ensure that emissions are kept within the limits defined within the EA permit. The monitoring requirements of the EA permit states we must specifically use Gore-Tex bags. Using a different product that has not been approved by the EA would result in Dstl being in breach of the permit. W.L Gore and Associates GmbH are the only supplier that can provide the Gore-Tex bags and there are no other alternatives on the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Putzbrunn",
"postalCode": "85640",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Hermann-Oberth-Strasse 24"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00856254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcollins@wlgore.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 263290,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315948
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:07:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084500-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:04:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 263290,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315948
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:04:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "not applicable",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA3647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags in support of the Dstl Incinerator Facility.\nAward dates incorrect due to system access issues.\nActual award decision date is in line with Transparency Notice; standstill period was 20/11/2025 - 01/12/2025\nActual contract signed date was 05/12/2025.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Putzbrunn",
"postalCode": "85640",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Hermann-Oberth-Strasse 24"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00856254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcollins@wlgore.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075391-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:23:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags",
"value": {
"amount": 263282,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075391-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075391-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:23:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of x280 Gore-tex Remedia Filter Bags in support of the Dstl Incinerator Facility",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (DSTL), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to award a contract with a total value of £ 263,282.00 (ex VAT) to W. L. Gore & Associates GmbH for the supply of x280 Gore-Tex Remedia Filter bags. The Gore-Tex remedia Filter Bags will be used for incinerator facility activities, which are governed by a permit issued by the Environment Agency (EA).\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 (a) and (b) of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Dstl incinerator is an EA permitted facility and part of the Defence Critical National Infrastructure. Emissions from the facility must be strictly controlled and monitored. The Gore-Tex bags are a critical component in the abatement system. The system removes harmful gases and particulate matter generated during the incineration process to ensure that emissions are kept within the limits defined within the EA permit. The monitoring requirements of the EA permit states we must specifically use Gore-Tex bags. Using a different product that has not been approved by the EA would result in Dstl being in breach of the permit. W.L Gore and Associates GmbH are the only supplier that can provide the Gore-Tex bags and there are no other alternatives on the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mamun Khan",
"email": "comrclcapitalworks@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00856254",
"name": "W.L. Gore & Associates Gmbh",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Putzbrunn",
"postalCode": "85640",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Hermann-Oberth-Strasse 26"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00856254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ipd-deutschland@wlgore.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}