← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Wigs 33711630

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of stock Modacrylic wigs, custom made processed human hair wigs, stock processed human hair wigs and accessories.

Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2023 to 29 Feb 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Wigs (33711630); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2481.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count)6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Wigs & Accessories

Statusactive
Value£2,380,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e0fd
Latest release ID019904-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 12 2023 09:36:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate019904-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019904-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T10:36:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:022767-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738523"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019904-2023-NP50618-1",
      "title": "Supply of Wigs & Accessories",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87109",
          "name": "Browns More Hair Now Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87110",
          "name": "A & A STUDIOS LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87111",
          "name": "JUDY PLUM WIGS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87112",
          "name": "LA Hair Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP50618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply of stock Modacrylic wigs, custom made processed human hair wigs, stock processed human hair wigs and accessories.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wigs & Accessories",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33711630",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wigs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Mulraney",
        "email": "patrick.mulraney@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7976735000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87109",
      "name": "Browns More Hair Now Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tavistock",
        "postalCode": "PL19 9DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Atlas House, West Devon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Browns More Hair Now Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87110",
      "name": "A & A STUDIOS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 TANFIELD , EDINBURGH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A & A STUDIOS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87111",
      "name": "JUDY PLUM WIGS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 MITCHELL LANE, GLASGOW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JUDY PLUM WIGS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87112",
      "name": "LA Hair Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH10 5QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "92 Comiston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LA Hair Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019904-2023-NP50618-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33711630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wigs"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Wigs & Accessories",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2380940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019904-2023-NP50618-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of contract term from 01/03/2023 to 29/02/2024 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.",
          "description": "This modification of contract term from 01/03/2023 to 29/02/2024 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:738523)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2023 · 019904-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "019904-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T10:36:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:022767-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738523"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019904-2023-NP50618-1",
      "title": "Supply of Wigs & Accessories",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87109",
          "name": "Browns More Hair Now Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87110",
          "name": "A & A STUDIOS LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87111",
          "name": "JUDY PLUM WIGS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87112",
          "name": "LA Hair Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP50618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply of stock Modacrylic wigs, custom made processed human hair wigs, stock processed human hair wigs and accessories.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wigs & Accessories",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33711630",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wigs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Mulraney",
        "email": "patrick.mulraney@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7976735000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87109",
      "name": "Browns More Hair Now Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tavistock",
        "postalCode": "PL19 9DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Atlas House, West Devon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Browns More Hair Now Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87110",
      "name": "A & A STUDIOS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 TANFIELD , EDINBURGH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A & A STUDIOS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87111",
      "name": "JUDY PLUM WIGS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 MITCHELL LANE, GLASGOW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JUDY PLUM WIGS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87112",
      "name": "LA Hair Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH10 5QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "92 Comiston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LA Hair Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019904-2023-NP50618-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33711630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wigs"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Wigs & Accessories",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2380940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019904-2023-NP50618-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of contract term from 01/03/2023 to 29/02/2024 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots.",
          "description": "This modification of contract term from 01/03/2023 to 29/02/2024 is to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nModification notice is advised at framework level and does not detail individual lots."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:738523)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}