← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Wheelchair Accessible Ramps (Scania Rural Fleet)

Buyer: Northern Ireland Transport Holding Co →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Transport Holding Co
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Corrosion of the carcass and ramp leafs on the Wheelchair Access Ramps was discovered in a number of vehicles within the Scania Fleet. A wider spread Fleet Check which showed that this issue was apparent on almost 40 of the vehicles in that fleet. The carcass and leafs are essential for Wheelchair Access Ramp operation. It has been a mandated objective that every vehicle within the Translink Fleet is Wheelchair Accessible.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Public-service buses 34121100

Lot details

Lot 1

Corrosion of the carcass and ramp leafs on the Wheelchair Access Ramps was discovered in a number of vehicles within the Scania Fleet. A wider spread Fleet Check which showed that this issue was apparent on almost 40 of the vehicles in that fleet. The carcass and leafs are essential for Wheelchair Access Ramp operation. It has been a mandated objective that every vehicle within the Translink Fleet is Wheelchair Accessible.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Public-service buses (34121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1503 median · 23.7 average (1,193 of 3,150 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,319 of 3,150 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN933 median · 15.2 average (49 of 93 with a bid count)2.9 average (54 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOption 1 - Do Nothing Option 2 - Put competition out to tender Option 3 - Place Direct Award Contract with PSV Transport. Option Number 3 a DAC is the preferred option due to reasons below. - Following previous tender activity it is known that PSV Transport is the only manufacturer who can supply this unique and complex ramp - Pricing is in line with previous purchases of these ramps.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

033985-2023-1

Statusactive

Contracts

033985-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a93
Latest release ID033985-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 16 2023 16:00:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2023award, contract033985-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033985-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-16T16:00:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98520",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Transport Holding Co"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033985-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corrosion of the carcass and ramp leafs on the Wheelchair Access Ramps was discovered in a number of vehicles within the Scania Fleet. A wider spread Fleet Check which showed that this issue was apparent on almost 40 of the vehicles in that fleet.\nThe carcass and leafs are essential for Wheelchair Access Ramp operation.\nIt has been a mandated objective that every vehicle within the Translink Fleet is Wheelchair Accessible."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wheelchair Accessible Ramps (Scania Rural Fleet)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corrosion of the carcass and ramp leafs on the Wheelchair Access Ramps was discovered in a number of vehicles within the Scania Fleet. A wider spread Fleet Check which showed that this issue was apparent on almost 40 of the vehicles in that fleet.\nThe carcass and leafs are essential for Wheelchair Access Ramp operation.\nIt has been a mandated objective that every vehicle within the Translink Fleet is Wheelchair Accessible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public-service buses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Option 1 - Do Nothing\nOption 2 - Put competition out to tender\nOption 3 - Place Direct Award Contract with PSV Transport.\nOption Number 3 a DAC is the preferred option due to reasons below.\n- Following previous tender activity it is known that PSV Transport is the only manufacturer who can supply this unique and complex ramp\n- Pricing is in line with previous purchases of these ramps.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98520",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Transport Holding Co",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT27BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Of Commerce House,22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.translink.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Transport Holding Co",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Kerr",
        "email": "michael.kerr@translink.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890354066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1799",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033985-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033985-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 033985-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033985-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-16T16:00:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98520",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Transport Holding Co"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033985-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a93",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corrosion of the carcass and ramp leafs on the Wheelchair Access Ramps was discovered in a number of vehicles within the Scania Fleet. A wider spread Fleet Check which showed that this issue was apparent on almost 40 of the vehicles in that fleet.\nThe carcass and leafs are essential for Wheelchair Access Ramp operation.\nIt has been a mandated objective that every vehicle within the Translink Fleet is Wheelchair Accessible."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Wheelchair Accessible Ramps (Scania Rural Fleet)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corrosion of the carcass and ramp leafs on the Wheelchair Access Ramps was discovered in a number of vehicles within the Scania Fleet. A wider spread Fleet Check which showed that this issue was apparent on almost 40 of the vehicles in that fleet.\nThe carcass and leafs are essential for Wheelchair Access Ramp operation.\nIt has been a mandated objective that every vehicle within the Translink Fleet is Wheelchair Accessible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public-service buses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Option 1 - Do Nothing\nOption 2 - Put competition out to tender\nOption 3 - Place Direct Award Contract with PSV Transport.\nOption Number 3 a DAC is the preferred option due to reasons below.\n- Following previous tender activity it is known that PSV Transport is the only manufacturer who can supply this unique and complex ramp\n- Pricing is in line with previous purchases of these ramps.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98520",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Transport Holding Co",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT27BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Of Commerce House,22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.translink.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Transport Holding Co",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Kerr",
        "email": "michael.kerr@translink.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890354066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1799",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033985-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033985-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}