← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of Two x New Full Electric 5 Seat Cars

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Borough Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Aug 2025
Value£90,000
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Outright Purchase for Supply of Two x New Full Electric 5 Seat Cars

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons 34115200Electric vehicles 34144900

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£90,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Motor vehicles, Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons, Electric vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1643 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count)3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1341 median · 1 average (1 of 134 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 134 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056655
Latest release ID043153-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043153-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-18T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-13T15:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96441&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025tender043153-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "101779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Best value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Two x New Full Electric 5 Seat Cars",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043153-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043153-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:05:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Outright Purchase for Supply of Two x New Full Electric 5 Seat Cars",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-13T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000019"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lincolnshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96441&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Whitfield",
        "email": "Chris.Whitfield@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472324220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043153-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "101779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Best value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Two x New Full Electric 5 Seat Cars",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043153-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043153-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:05:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Outright Purchase for Supply of Two x New Full Electric 5 Seat Cars",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-13T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000019"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lincolnshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96441&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Whitfield",
        "email": "Chris.Whitfield@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472324220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}