← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of two Stereotactic Frames

Buyer: Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust would like to purchase two Stereotactic frames to replace two old 'Elekta Leksell' Stereotactic frames.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust would like to purchase two Stereotactic frames to replace two old 'Elekta Leksell' Stereotactic frames. These frames need to ensure critical accuracy requirements for deep brain stimulation (DBS) implantation, stereotactic ablation/lesioning and biopsy to localize and treat targets within the brain. Tender documents are available to download from the Trust's e-sourcing portal hosted by Jaggaer One (formerly Bravosolutions). Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml under Project No. 19691 and ITT reference 2673

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not published1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12214.5 median · 7.3 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b07
Latest release ID000366-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 05 2024 14:34:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-23T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2024tender000366-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-05T14:34:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/KM/23/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust would like to purchase two Stereotactic frames to replace two old 'Elekta Leksell' Stereotactic frames.  These frames need to ensure critical accuracy requirements for deep brain stimulation (DBS) implantation, stereotactic ablation/lesioning and biopsy to localize and treat targets within the brain.  \nTender documents are available to download from the Trust's e-sourcing portal hosted by Jaggaer One (formerly Bravosolutions). Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nunder Project No. 19691 and ITT reference 2673",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge , United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of two Stereotactic Frames",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "This is an urgent procurement for the supply of neuro surgical devices to replace  defective equipment so that we can continue to provide a safe neurosurgery service."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust would like to purchase two Stereotactic frames to replace two old 'Elekta Leksell' Stereotactic frames.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Kevin Macey",
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85590",
      "name": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85591",
      "name": "As above",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "As above"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer One eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login onto the portal with the username/password - Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT(itt_2673) to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender:- Click 'My Response' under ' ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page.\nIf you have any issues accessing or using the e-Tendering Portal please contact help@bravosolution.co.uk /eSourcing helpdesk on 0800 069 8630.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2024 · 000366-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-05T14:34:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/KM/23/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust would like to purchase two Stereotactic frames to replace two old 'Elekta Leksell' Stereotactic frames.  These frames need to ensure critical accuracy requirements for deep brain stimulation (DBS) implantation, stereotactic ablation/lesioning and biopsy to localize and treat targets within the brain.  \nTender documents are available to download from the Trust's e-sourcing portal hosted by Jaggaer One (formerly Bravosolutions). Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nunder Project No. 19691 and ITT reference 2673",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge , United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of two Stereotactic Frames",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "This is an urgent procurement for the supply of neuro surgical devices to replace  defective equipment so that we can continue to provide a safe neurosurgery service."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust would like to purchase two Stereotactic frames to replace two old 'Elekta Leksell' Stereotactic frames.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Kevin Macey",
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85590",
      "name": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85591",
      "name": "As above",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "As above"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer One eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login onto the portal with the username/password - Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT(itt_2673) to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender:- Click 'My Response' under ' ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page.\nIf you have any issues accessing or using the e-Tendering Portal please contact help@bravosolution.co.uk /eSourcing helpdesk on 0800 069 8630.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}