Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020460-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-17T11:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a176",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020460-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036301",
"name": "TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Norfolk County Council conducted a competitive procurement to purchase two mobile libraries to replace ageing fleet in 2021. The contract was awarded to Nu-Track Ltd (contract award notice reference 2021/S 000-021840) to build two mobile libraries on chassis which were purchased by Nu-Track Ltd from TBF Thompson DAF trucks, a division of TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd.\nNu-Track Ltd subsequently entered insolvency and were unable to complete the build of the two mobile libraries that were commissioned.\nThe partially completed libraries were re-acquired by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) limited and Norfolk County Council has entered into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans and therefore Norfolk County Council was not able to compete this requirement. Additional information: This is a notice under regulation 32(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) as the Council was unable to compete the procurement for the partially completed mobile libraries for technical reasons, those reasons being that the title of the vehicles belongs to TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd and not Norfolk County Council, and the roadworthiness of the vehicles will need to be certified by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd before the purchase can be completed.\nFurthermore, due to global market forces, delays in the supply chain of vehicles and inflation, the price of purchasing new chassis would add approximately 20% to the original purchase value, and a further year to completion of the mobile libraries. This would therefore have added considerable delay and cost to the acquisition of new mobile libraries for use by the residents of Norfolk.\nTherefore, in order to not further delay the process and achieve the best value for money the Authority has awarded the contract for completion of the mobile libraries to the owner of the vehicles.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of two mobile libraries",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council conducted a competitive procurement to purchase two mobile libraries to replace ageing fleet in 2021. The contract was awarded to Nu-Track Ltd (contract award notice reference 2021/S 000-021840) to build two mobile libraires on chassis which were purchased by Nu-Track Ltd from TBF Thompson DAF Trucks Ltd, a division of TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd.\nNu-Track Ltd subsequently entered insolvency and were unable to complete the build of the two mobile libraries that were commissioned.\nThe partially completed libraries were re-acquired by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) limited and Norfolk County Council have entered into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans and therefore Norfolk County Council was not able to compete this requirement.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "34144760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile library vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The title of the partially completed mobile libraries belongs to TB F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED and Norfolk County Council has entered into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries with them as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans. Therefore Norfolk County Council is not able to compete this requirement. The roadworthiness of the vehicles will need to be certified by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED before the acquisition by Norfolk County Council can be completed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036301",
"name": "TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BY36 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Michelin Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI036301",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020460-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 311300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020460-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "A standstill period was held for 10 days after the publication of the Voluntary ex ante transparency notice on 31 January 2023 reference 2023/S 000-002925.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2023 · 020460-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "020460-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-17T11:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a176",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020460-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036301",
"name": "TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Norfolk County Council conducted a competitive procurement to purchase two mobile libraries to replace ageing fleet in 2021. The contract was awarded to Nu-Track Ltd (contract award notice reference 2021/S 000-021840) to build two mobile libraries on chassis which were purchased by Nu-Track Ltd from TBF Thompson DAF trucks, a division of TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd.\nNu-Track Ltd subsequently entered insolvency and were unable to complete the build of the two mobile libraries that were commissioned.\nThe partially completed libraries were re-acquired by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) limited and Norfolk County Council has entered into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans and therefore Norfolk County Council was not able to compete this requirement. Additional information: This is a notice under regulation 32(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) as the Council was unable to compete the procurement for the partially completed mobile libraries for technical reasons, those reasons being that the title of the vehicles belongs to TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd and not Norfolk County Council, and the roadworthiness of the vehicles will need to be certified by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd before the purchase can be completed.\nFurthermore, due to global market forces, delays in the supply chain of vehicles and inflation, the price of purchasing new chassis would add approximately 20% to the original purchase value, and a further year to completion of the mobile libraries. This would therefore have added considerable delay and cost to the acquisition of new mobile libraries for use by the residents of Norfolk.\nTherefore, in order to not further delay the process and achieve the best value for money the Authority has awarded the contract for completion of the mobile libraries to the owner of the vehicles.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of two mobile libraries",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council conducted a competitive procurement to purchase two mobile libraries to replace ageing fleet in 2021. The contract was awarded to Nu-Track Ltd (contract award notice reference 2021/S 000-021840) to build two mobile libraires on chassis which were purchased by Nu-Track Ltd from TBF Thompson DAF Trucks Ltd, a division of TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd.\nNu-Track Ltd subsequently entered insolvency and were unable to complete the build of the two mobile libraries that were commissioned.\nThe partially completed libraries were re-acquired by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) limited and Norfolk County Council have entered into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans and therefore Norfolk County Council was not able to compete this requirement.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "34144760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile library vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The title of the partially completed mobile libraries belongs to TB F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED and Norfolk County Council has entered into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries with them as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans. Therefore Norfolk County Council is not able to compete this requirement. The roadworthiness of the vehicles will need to be certified by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED before the acquisition by Norfolk County Council can be completed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036301",
"name": "TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BY36 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Michelin Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI036301",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020460-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 311300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020460-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "A standstill period was held for 10 days after the publication of the Voluntary ex ante transparency notice on 31 January 2023 reference 2023/S 000-002925.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2023 · 002925-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "002925-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T13:27:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a176",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002925-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036301",
"name": "T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Norfolk County Council conducted a competitive procurement to purchase two mobile libraries to replace ageing fleet in 2021. The contract was awarded to Nu-Track Ltd (contract award notice reference 2021/S 000-021840) to build two mobile libraries on chassis which were purchased by Nu-Track Ltd from TBF Thompson DAF trucks, a division of TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd.\nNu-Track Ltd have subsequently entered insolvency and have been unable to complete the build of the two mobile libraries that were commissioned.\nThe partially completed libraries have been re-acquired by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) limited and Norfolk County Council will enter into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans and therefore Norfolk County Council is not able to compete this requirement. Additional information: This is a notice under regulation 32(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) as the Council is unable to compete the procurement for the partially completed mobile libraries for technical reasons, those reasons being that the title of the vehicles belongs to TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd and not Norfolk County Council, and the roadworthiness of the vehicles will need to be certified by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd before the purchase can be completed. \nFurthermore, due to global market forces, delays in the supply chain of vehicles and inflation, the price of purchasing new chassis would add approximately 20% to the original purchase value, and a further year to completion of the mobile libraries. This would therefore add considerable delay and cost to the acquisition of new mobile libraries for use by the residents of Norfolk. \nTherefore, in order to not further delay the process and achieve the best value for money the Authority is awarding the contract for completion of the mobile libraries to the owner of the vehicles."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of two mobile libraries",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council conducted a competitive procurement to purchase two mobile libraries to replace ageing fleet in 2021. The contract was awarded to Nu-Track Ltd (contract award notice reference 2021/S 000-021840) to build two mobile libraires on chassis which were purchased by Nu-Track Ltd from TBF Thompson DAF Trucks Ltd, a division of TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd. \nNu-Track Ltd have subsequently entered insolvency and have been unable to complete the build of the two mobile libraries that were commissioned.\nThe partially completed libraries have been re-acquired by TBF Thompson (Garvagh) limited and Norfolk County Council will enter into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans and therefore Norfolk County Council is not able to compete this requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34144760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile library vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The title of the partially completed mobile libraries belongs to TB F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED and Norfolk County Council will enter into a contract for the completion of the mobile libraries with them as they hold legal title to the partly completed vans. Therefore Norfolk County Council is not able to compete this requirement. The roadworthiness of the vehicles will need to be certified by T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED before the acquisition by Norfolk County Council can be completed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036301",
"name": "T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Newtownabbey Co. Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT36 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Michelin Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI036301",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "T B F THOMPSON (GARVAGH) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002925-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 307000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002925-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Norfolk County Council is holding a standstill period before entering into a formal agreement with TBF Thompson (Garvagh) Ltd for the completion of the two mobile libraries. The standstill period will end at midnight on 10 February 2023",
"initiationType": "tender"
}