Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Tube Heat Sealers, Repair and Maintenance
Medical equipments
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
UK
Published value
£400,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Blood and Transplant: "Supply of Tube Heat Sealers, Repair and Maintenance". Published status: planned. Published value: £400,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Blood and Transplant | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £400,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Blood and Transplant
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Blood and Transplant. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 103 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Blood and Transplant | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Mar 2023, 11:13 GMT | Last source update7 Mar 2023, 11:13 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical equipments, Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae9f | ||
What is being bought
Supply, Repair and Maintenance of Tube Heat Sealers
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £400,000
7 Mar 2023, 11:13 GMT - Status changed to planned
7 Mar 2023, 11:13 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Mar 2023, 11:13 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Mar 2023, 11:13 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedPlease note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective requirements, as far as the details are known at this time.<br/><br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority in the NHS and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals in England. <br/><br/>Tube Heat Sealers are used by NHSBT specialist laboratories and Blood Collection Teams to seal and/or separate tubing during the processing and collection of blood and components. <br/><br/>Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy / requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market to establish the level of interest, identify further opportunities and potential issues. <br/><br/>NHS BT seeks to understand the markets interest in opportunities for: <br/>(i) the supply of new devices along with the repair and maintenance of the devices.<br/>AND/OR<br/>(ii) Repair and Maintenance of Existing Fresenius Heat Sealers <br/>AND/OR<br/>(iii) Repair and Maintenance of Existing Ljungberg & Kogel Heat Sealers.<br/>AND/OR <br/>(iv) Repair and Maintenance of Existing Sebia Heat Sealers.<br/><br/>It is our intention to invite organisations who express an interest in this PIN to a supplier engagement event (date to be confirmed).<br/><br/>Potential bidders for new heat sealers maybe asked to provide a sample device to NHSBT for risk assessment.<br/><br/>To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements for the Supplier Engagement Event, interested organisations are required to send an email to Samantha Rix Samantha.Rix@nhsbt.nhs.uk by no later than 17:00 GMT on 7 April 2023, including a brief overview or weblink of the good/services which might be offered.<br/><br/>Further information (e.g. the DRAFT technical specification) maybe released for consultation purposes only.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Mar 2023, 11:13 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Blood and Transplant
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18293Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published