← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1

Buyer: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Access and use of the Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1 application on the SOPHiA DDM™ platform for bioinformatics analysis of DNA samples.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Access and use of the Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1 application on the SOPHiA DDM™ platform for bioinformatics analysis of DNA samples.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,7174 median · 31.5 average (1,967 of 5,717 with a bid count)4 average (2,183 of 5,717 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12342 median · 5.8 average (8 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded via the G:Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1

Statusactive
Value£170,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d5a
Latest release ID012190-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 09:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012190-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T09:01:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166808",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012190-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
          "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/SM/25/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend by a period of 1 further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Access and use of the Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1 application on the SOPHiA DDM™ platform for bioinformatics analysis of DNA samples.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Access and use of the Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1 application on the SOPHiA DDM™ platform for bioinformatics analysis of DNA samples.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via the G:Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166808",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB20QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Mulcock",
        "email": "sue.mulcock@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
      "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Windsor Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08843207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOPHiA GENETICS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-800",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012190-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012190-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012190-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T09:01:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166808",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012190-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
          "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/SM/25/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend by a period of 1 further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Access and use of the Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1 application on the SOPHiA DDM™ platform for bioinformatics analysis of DNA samples.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Access and use of the Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1 application on the SOPHiA DDM™ platform for bioinformatics analysis of DNA samples.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via the G:Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166808",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB20QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cuh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Mulcock",
        "email": "sue.mulcock@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08843207",
      "name": "SOPHiA GENETICS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Windsor Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08843207",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOPHiA GENETICS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-800",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012190-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of SOPHiA DDM™ Homologous Recombination Deficiency Solution v1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012190-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}