Lot 1
IT Equipment hardware, software and maintenance services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Bristol →
The NCC has a requirement for replacement infrastructure to ensure the risk of core system functionality going offline is reduced. The contract covers replacement of storage, servers, networking, fabric switches and support services to ensure the NCC has a reliable and resilient infrastructure for the provision of current and future services.
UK
IT Equipment hardware, software and maintenance services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,592 | 4 median · 35.9 average (681 of 1,592 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (759 of 1,592 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 500 | 8 median · 80.9 average (185 of 500 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cd5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014121-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 18 2023 07:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2023 | award, contract | 014121-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014121-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T08:24:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83077",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014121-2023-NCC0289AZ160223-1",
"title": "Supply of Servers, Storage & Solutions and Support Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83078",
"name": "CDW Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0289AZ160223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Equipment hardware, software and maintenance services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Servers, Storage & Solutions and Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NCC has a requirement for replacement infrastructure to ensure the risk of core system functionality going offline is reduced. The contract covers replacement of storage, servers, networking, fabric switches and support services to ensure the NCC has a reliable and resilient infrastructure for the provision of current and future services.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was direct awarded using a SUPC framework SSSNA - Servers, Storage & Solutions National Agreement, Lot 3. Ref: 581593-2021",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83077",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol & Bath Science Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83078",
"name": "CDW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83079",
"name": "NCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol & Bath Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014121-2023-NCC0289AZ160223-1",
"title": "Supply of Servers, Storage & Solutions and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 271077.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014121-2023-NCC0289AZ160223-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014121-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T08:24:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83077",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014121-2023-NCC0289AZ160223-1",
"title": "Supply of Servers, Storage & Solutions and Support Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83078",
"name": "CDW Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0289AZ160223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Equipment hardware, software and maintenance services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Servers, Storage & Solutions and Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NCC has a requirement for replacement infrastructure to ensure the risk of core system functionality going offline is reduced. The contract covers replacement of storage, servers, networking, fabric switches and support services to ensure the NCC has a reliable and resilient infrastructure for the provision of current and future services.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was direct awarded using a SUPC framework SSSNA - Servers, Storage & Solutions National Agreement, Lot 3. Ref: 581593-2021",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83077",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol & Bath Science Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83078",
"name": "CDW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83079",
"name": "NCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol & Bath Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014121-2023-NCC0289AZ160223-1",
"title": "Supply of Servers, Storage & Solutions and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 271077.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014121-2023-NCC0289AZ160223-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}