← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Server Infrastructure

Buyer: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

An on-premise virtual desktop environment for services.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Servers 48820000Systems support services 72253200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of support, maintenance, licensing and associated technical services for the Council's existing server, storage and virtual desktop infrastructure to ensure ongoing resilience, performance and continuity of service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ServersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Servers (48820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0521 median · 6.4 average (1,371 of 4,052 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,582 of 4,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK24123 median · 7.2 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)4.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded by direct award under the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework Agreement (Lot 2: Data Centre Solutions). The framework was established through a compliant competitive procurement process and permits direct award in accordance with its terms. The award to Telefónica Tech UK Ltd ensures continuity of support for the Council's existing server and storage infrastructure.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080615-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£43,472

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb16
Latest release ID080615-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 07:58:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080615-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T08:58:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080615-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02563193",
          "name": "Telefónica Tech UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of support, maintenance, licensing and associated technical services for the Council's existing server, storage and virtual desktop infrastructure to ensure ongoing resilience, performance and continuity of service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Server Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An on-premise virtual desktop environment for services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework Agreement (Lot 2: Data Centre Solutions). The framework was established through a compliant competitive procurement process and permits direct award in accordance with its terms. The award to Telefónica Tech UK Ltd ensures continuity of support for the Council's existing server and storage infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH26DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ewelina Magiera",
        "email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02563193",
      "name": "Telefónica Tech UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Wisborough Green",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02563193",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Telefónica Tech UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080615-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43472.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080615-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080615-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T08:58:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080615-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02563193",
          "name": "Telefónica Tech UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN827171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of support, maintenance, licensing and associated technical services for the Council's existing server, storage and virtual desktop infrastructure to ensure ongoing resilience, performance and continuity of service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Server Infrastructure",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An on-premise virtual desktop environment for services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework Agreement (Lot 2: Data Centre Solutions). The framework was established through a compliant competitive procurement process and permits direct award in accordance with its terms. The award to Telefónica Tech UK Ltd ensures continuity of support for the Council's existing server and storage infrastructure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179620",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH26DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ewelina Magiera",
        "email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02563193",
      "name": "Telefónica Tech UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Wisborough Green",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02563193",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Telefónica Tech UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080615-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43472.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080615-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}