← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of Search Engine Optimisation Services (SEO)

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Web search engine providers 72414000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Search Engine Optimisation Services (SEO) to the British Council

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web search engine providers (72414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e39d
Latest release ID005712-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 04:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-06T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-12T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025tender005712-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005712-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T04:41:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e39d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-British Council ",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1022626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Search Engine Optimisation Services (SEO) to the British Council",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Search Engine Optimisation Services (SEO)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-12T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-12T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-06T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web search engine providers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-British Council ",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "British Council ",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier",
        "email": "MENAprocurement@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005712-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005712-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T04:41:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e39d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-British Council ",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1022626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of Search Engine Optimisation Services (SEO) to the British Council",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Search Engine Optimisation Services (SEO)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-12T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-12T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-06T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web search engine providers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-British Council ",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "British Council ",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier",
        "email": "MENAprocurement@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}