← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Relief Workers

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

We have reviewed providers of relief farm staff based on the needs of the Windsor Farms business. With a very limited number of providers LKL have been selected due to recent discussions with them which has confirmed that they will be able to provide the right skilled staff at short notice if and when the need arises.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058905
Latest release ID049178-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 13:38:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049178-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049178-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T14:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79623000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158132",
          "name": "LKL Relief Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058905",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Relief Workers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We have reviewed providers of relief farm staff based on the needs of the Windsor Farms business.  With a very limited number of providers LKL have been selected due to recent discussions with them which has confirmed that they will be able to provide the right skilled staff at short notice if and when the need arises.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158132",
      "name": "LKL Relief Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burbage",
        "postalCode": "SN8 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Cowshed Harepath Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "george.gordon@lkl-services.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049178-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049178-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:38:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049178-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049178-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T14:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79623000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of commercial or industrial workers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158132",
          "name": "LKL Relief Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058905",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Relief Workers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We have reviewed providers of relief farm staff based on the needs of the Windsor Farms business.  With a very limited number of providers LKL have been selected due to recent discussions with them which has confirmed that they will be able to provide the right skilled staff at short notice if and when the need arises.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158132",
      "name": "LKL Relief Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burbage",
        "postalCode": "SN8 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Cowshed Harepath Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "george.gordon@lkl-services.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049178-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049178-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-15T14:38:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}