← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Supply of Raw Metal Materials

Buyer: Ministry of Justice. →

BuyerMinistry of Justice.
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Raw Metal Materials for manufacturing products in the HM Prison Engineering Workshops across the United Kingdom

Categories

Steel 14622000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer119 median · 19 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c5e
Latest release ID001288-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 21 2021 23:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2021tenderUpdate001288-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001288-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-21T23:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-444",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c5e",
    "title": "Supply of Raw Metal Materials",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "481,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "320,000"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract",
              "section": "11.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 01/05/21\nEnd   30/04/27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 01/04/21\nChange End   31/03/26"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "558,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "371,731"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract",
              "section": "11.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 01/05/21\nEnd   30/04/27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 01/04/21\nChange End   31/03/27"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "751,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "500,130"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract",
              "section": "11.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 01/05/21\nEnd   30/04/27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 01/04/21\nChange End   31/03/26"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "4,072,604\nPound Sterling"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "no value\nno currency"
            },
            "relatedLot": "4"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 04/03/2021 12:00\nEnd   05/03/2021 13:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 10/02/2021 12:00\nChange End   11/02/2021 13:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Raw Metal Materials for manufacturing products in the HM Prison Engineering Workshops across the United Kingdom",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14622000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Steel"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-444",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Colette.Mason@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07562433842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2021 · 001288-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001288-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-21T23:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-444",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c5e",
    "title": "Supply of Raw Metal Materials",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "481,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "320,000"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract",
              "section": "11.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 01/05/21\nEnd   30/04/27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 01/04/21\nChange End   31/03/26"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "558,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "371,731"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract",
              "section": "11.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 01/05/21\nEnd   30/04/27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 01/04/21\nChange End   31/03/27"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "751,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "500,130"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract",
              "section": "11.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 01/05/21\nEnd   30/04/27"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 01/04/21\nChange End   31/03/26"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated Value",
              "section": "11.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "4,072,604\nPound Sterling"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "no value\nno currency"
            },
            "relatedLot": "4"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start 04/03/2021 12:00\nEnd   05/03/2021 13:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Change Start 10/02/2021 12:00\nChange End   11/02/2021 13:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Raw Metal Materials for manufacturing products in the HM Prison Engineering Workshops across the United Kingdom",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14622000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Steel"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-444",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Colette.Mason@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07562433842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}