Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) intend to award a Contract to Oxford Nanopore Technologies for PromethION Sequencing Equipment and a supply of nanopore reagents and Consumables. The Sequencing Reagents come in the form of Flow Cells, which are leased and associated consumables for use with Nanopore sequencing equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050462-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 14:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050462-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 048829-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:55:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 448450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 538140
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:55:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Sequencing Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) intend to award a Contract to Oxford Nanopore Technologies for PromethION Sequencing Equipment and a supply of nanopore reagents and Consumables. The Sequencing Reagents come in the form of Flow Cells, which are leased and associated consumables for use with Nanopore sequencing equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:55:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 448450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 538140
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:55:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Sequencing Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) intend to award a Contract to Oxford Nanopore Technologies for PromethION Sequencing Equipment and a supply of nanopore reagents and Consumables. The Sequencing Reagents come in the form of Flow Cells, which are leased and associated consumables for use with Nanopore sequencing equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048829-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:21:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 448450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 538140
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:21:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048829-2026",
"description": "Typo - anopore changed to nanopore"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Sequencing Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) intend to award a Contract to Oxford Nanopore Technologies for PromethION Sequencing Equipment and a supply of nanopore reagents and Consumables. The Sequencing Reagents come in the form of Flow Cells, which are leased and associated consumables for use with Nanopore sequencing equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies are the sole suppliers for both the nanopore sequencing equipment and consumables. The consumables cannot be used with any other sequencing equipment and vice versa",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 448450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 538140
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 24-month extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:19:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of PromethION Sequencing Equipment, Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce that the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) intend to award a Contract to Oxford Nanopore Technologies for PromethION Sequencing Equipment and a supply of anopore reagents and Consumables. The Sequencing Reagents come in the form of Flow Cells, which are leased and associated consumables for use with Nanopore sequencing equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies are the sole suppliers for both the nanopore sequencing equipment and consumables. The consumables cannot be used with any other sequencing equipment and vice versa",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Draft and award the contract on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"name": "Oxford Nanopore Technologies Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nanoporetech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}