Lot 1 South Lakes West
Operated Plant for the South Lakes West Area
Award criteria
Cost — 60
Quality — 40
The Council wishes to procure a framework for the hire of a range of operated plant to support an in-house delivery model of highway maintenance. The minor Highways construction works include but are not limited to carriageway and footway patching, drainage excavations, pothole repairs, sign installation, structures repairs, ditching and civils.
UKD12 · UKD12 · UKD12
Operated Plant for the South Lakes West Area
Award criteria
Cost — 60
Quality — 40
Operated Plant in the Eden Area
Award criteria
Cost — 60
Quality — 40
Operated Plant for the South Lakes East Area
Award criteria
Cost — 60
Quality — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of industrial vehicles with driver | Not published |
| 2 | Hire of industrial vehicles with driver | Not published |
| 3 | Hire of industrial vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of industrial vehicles with driver (60182000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,501 | 14 median · 30 average (1,961 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,977 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD12 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e558 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070621-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 17:17:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 11 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070621-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070621-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-03T17:17:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070621-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Lakes West",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165548",
"name": "DSD construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34758",
"name": "I T Shaw Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-2",
"title": "Eden Area",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25219",
"name": "G Lund Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25218",
"name": "DSD Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165549",
"name": "JCS Plant & Agricultural Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-3",
"title": "South Lakes East",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25218",
"name": "DSD Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34758",
"name": "I T Shaw Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN764395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Lakes West",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operated Plant for the South Lakes West Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Eden Area",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operated Plant in the Eden Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 South Lakes East",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operated Plant for the South Lakes East Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Operated Plant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a framework for the hire of a range of operated plant to support an in-house delivery model of highway maintenance. The minor Highways construction works include but are not limited to carriageway and footway patching, drainage excavations, pothole repairs, sign installation, structures repairs, ditching and civils.",
"classification": {
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Pam Moffatt",
"email": "Procurement.capital@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1539793146"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Sedbergh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25219",
"name": "G Lund Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Penrith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "G Lund Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ward Plane Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Penrith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165548",
"name": "DSD construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSD construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34758",
"name": "I T Shaw Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Ulverston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "I T Shaw Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25218",
"name": "DSD Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSD Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165549",
"name": "JCS Plant & Agricultural Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Cleator",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JCS Plant & Agricultural Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070621-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Lakes West",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070621-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-2",
"title": "Eden Area",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070621-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-3",
"title": "South Lakes East",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070621-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should\ngo to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on\nthe left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN697635) in the\nbox labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click\non Register.Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. Westmorland and\nFurness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race,\nreligion, age,disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Westmorland and Furness\nCouncil welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse\nbusiness communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required\nto fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a\nrequirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by\npublication of this notice;and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering\ncompetition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs\nincurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with\nthe successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent\ncontracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award\nis accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. The\nContracting Authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the\nagreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any\nbusiness through this contract. Under this procurement the contractor is required to actively\nparticipate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the\nplace of delivery for the procurement. Accordingly contract performance conditions may\nrelate in particular to social and environmental considerations",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070621-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-03T17:17:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070621-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Lakes West",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165548",
"name": "DSD construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34758",
"name": "I T Shaw Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-2",
"title": "Eden Area",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25219",
"name": "G Lund Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25218",
"name": "DSD Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165549",
"name": "JCS Plant & Agricultural Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-3",
"title": "South Lakes East",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25218",
"name": "DSD Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34758",
"name": "I T Shaw Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN764395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Lakes West",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operated Plant for the South Lakes West Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Eden Area",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operated Plant in the Eden Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 South Lakes East",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Operated Plant for the South Lakes East Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Operated Plant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a framework for the hire of a range of operated plant to support an in-house delivery model of highway maintenance. The minor Highways construction works include but are not limited to carriageway and footway patching, drainage excavations, pothole repairs, sign installation, structures repairs, ditching and civils.",
"classification": {
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80954",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Pam Moffatt",
"email": "Procurement.capital@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1539793146"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25223",
"name": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Sedbergh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metcalfe Bros Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25219",
"name": "G Lund Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Penrith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "G Lund Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165545",
"name": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "P Flannery Plant Hire (Oval) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165546",
"name": "Ward Plane Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ward Plane Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165547",
"name": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Penrith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "O Malley Plant Hire Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165548",
"name": "DSD construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSD construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34758",
"name": "I T Shaw Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Ulverston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "I T Shaw Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25218",
"name": "DSD Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSD Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165549",
"name": "JCS Plant & Agricultural Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Cleator",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JCS Plant & Agricultural Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070621-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Lakes West",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070621-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-2",
"title": "Eden Area",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070621-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "070621-2025-3",
"title": "South Lakes East",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070621-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should\ngo to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on\nthe left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN697635) in the\nbox labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click\non Register.Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. Westmorland and\nFurness Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race,\nreligion, age,disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Westmorland and Furness\nCouncil welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse\nbusiness communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required\nto fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a\nrequirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by\npublication of this notice;and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering\ncompetition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs\nincurred by the candidates. If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with\nthe successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent\ncontracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award\nis accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. The\nContracting Authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the\nagreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any\nbusiness through this contract. Under this procurement the contractor is required to actively\nparticipate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the\nplace of delivery for the procurement. Accordingly contract performance conditions may\nrelate in particular to social and environmental considerations",
"initiationType": "tender"
}