← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of One Ride on Zero Turn Mower

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Borough Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£20,000
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Supply of One New Ride on Zero Turn Mower, by outright purchase.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Mowers 16310000Lawnmowers 16311000Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers 16311100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Jun 2026 to 21 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Mowers, Lawnmowers, Lawn, park or sports-ground mowersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Mowers (16310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 162787.5 median · 36.4 average (116 of 278 with a bid count)6.3 average (126 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6812 median · 122.1 average (17 of 68 with a bid count)8.6 average (20 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068991
Latest release ID037060-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 12:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037060-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-20T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-15T14:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104877&TID100110027&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026tender037060-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T13:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068991",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Specification compliance and best value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mowers"
          },
          {
            "id": "16311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lawnmowers"
          },
          {
            "id": "16311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of One Ride on Zero Turn Mower",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-0000",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/editdocuments_b.asp?PID=104877&TID=100110027&PJID=2385&FID=0",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "037060-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037060-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T13:00:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of One New Ride on Zero Turn Mower, by outright purchase.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000019"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lincolnshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104877&TID100110027&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Whitfield",
        "email": "Chris.Whitfield@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472324220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037060-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T13:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068991",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Specification compliance and best value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mowers"
          },
          {
            "id": "16311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lawnmowers"
          },
          {
            "id": "16311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of One Ride on Zero Turn Mower",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-0000",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/editdocuments_b.asp?PID=104877&TID=100110027&PJID=2385&FID=0",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "037060-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037060-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T13:00:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of One New Ride on Zero Turn Mower, by outright purchase.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000019"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lincolnshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104877&TID100110027&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Whitfield",
        "email": "Chris.Whitfield@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472324220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}