← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Managed Print Services 2023

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2024

What is being bought

ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware & software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:• Supply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers• On-site and remote support• Automatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations• Proactive monitoring and maintenance• Secure printing solutions• Cloud-based printing solutions• Mobile printing solutions• Managed Print Services analytics• Environmental sustainability initiatives

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Photocopying and thermocopying equipment 30121000Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware and software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:• Supply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers• On-site and remote support• Automatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations• Proactive monitoring and maintenance• Secure printing solutions• Cloud-based printing solutions• Mobile printing solutions• Managed Print Services analytics• Environmental sustainability initiatives

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photocopying and thermocopying equipment, Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packagesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1

Statusactive

Contracts

003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ce27
Latest release ID003362-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 01 2024 13:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2024award, contract003362-2024
22 May 2023tender014458-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003362-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-01T13:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware and software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers•\tOn-site and remote support•\tAutomatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations•\tProactive monitoring and maintenance•\tSecure printing solutions•\tCloud-based printing solutions•\tMobile printing solutions•\tManaged Print Services analytics•\tEnvironmental sustainability initiatives"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and thermocopying equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Managed Print Services 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware & software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers•\tOn-site and remote support•\tAutomatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations•\tProactive monitoring and maintenance•\tSecure printing solutions•\tCloud-based printing solutions•\tMobile printing solutions•\tManaged Print Services analytics•\tEnvironmental sustainability initiatives",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Group Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2024 · 003362-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003362-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-01T13:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware and software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers•\tOn-site and remote support•\tAutomatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations•\tProactive monitoring and maintenance•\tSecure printing solutions•\tCloud-based printing solutions•\tMobile printing solutions•\tManaged Print Services analytics•\tEnvironmental sustainability initiatives"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and thermocopying equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Managed Print Services 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware & software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers•\tOn-site and remote support•\tAutomatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations•\tProactive monitoring and maintenance•\tSecure printing solutions•\tCloud-based printing solutions•\tMobile printing solutions•\tManaged Print Services analytics•\tEnvironmental sustainability initiatives",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Group Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003362-2024-Supply of Managed Print Services 2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2023 · 014458-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014458-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-22T11:12:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-GRP-230506/PQQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension or UCR procurement event"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware and software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers•\tOn-site and remote support•\tAutomatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations•\tProactive monitoring and maintenance•\tSecure printing solutions•\tCloud-based printing solutions•\tMobile printing solutions•\tManaged Print Services analytics•\tEnvironmental sustainability initiatives",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and thermocopying equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Managed Print Services 2023",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABP require a Managed Print Service in place across 21 Port locations across the UK and Head Office. Consisting of hardware, either utilising the existing fleet or by replacement, integration services for access, authentication and secure printing, real time monitoring and replenishment of consumables and hardware and software maintenance The key deliverables are that this service provides:•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) and printers•\tOn-site and remote support•\tAutomatic consumables and toner replenishment directly at printer locations•\tProactive monitoring and maintenance•\tSecure printing solutions•\tCloud-based printing solutions•\tMobile printing solutions•\tManaged Print Services analytics•\tEnvironmental sustainability initiatives",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Harmz Pattar",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62084",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}