← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Supply of JAST Hose Extension

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

For the supply of a jet air start troller hose extension.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Aircraft equipment 34741000Purchase PURCHASE

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Aircraft equipment (34741000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1263 median · 23.3 average (667 of 2,126 with a bid count)3.6 average (731 of 2,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4624 median · 77.7 average (122 of 462 with a bid count)6.7 average (140 of 462 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075630-2025-715709465-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e565
Latest release ID075630-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 12:35:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075630-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14630.05,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14630.05,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:35:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e565",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37366",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075630-2025-715709465-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167103",
          "name": "Terberg DTS UK"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e565",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Waddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of JAST Hose Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the supply of a jet air start troller hose extension.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34741000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37366",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Jack Strong",
        "email": "Jack.Strong107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167103",
      "name": "Terberg DTS UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowfields Way, Lowfields Business Park, Elland, Halifax"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Terberg DTS UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KDarch@terbergdts.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167104",
      "name": "Jack Strong",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Yew 1B, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jack Strong"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.strong107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075630-2025-715709465-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075630-2025-715709465-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075630-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14630.05,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14630.05,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:35:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e565",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37366",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075630-2025-715709465-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167103",
          "name": "Terberg DTS UK"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e565",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Waddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of JAST Hose Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the supply of a jet air start troller hose extension.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34741000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37366",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Jack Strong",
        "email": "Jack.Strong107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167103",
      "name": "Terberg DTS UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowfields Way, Lowfields Business Park, Elland, Halifax"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Terberg DTS UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KDarch@terbergdts.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167104",
      "name": "Jack Strong",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Yew 1B, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jack Strong"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.strong107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075630-2025-715709465-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075630-2025-715709465-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}