← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Supply of Heat Stress Monitors

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

DE&S on behalf of MOD have a requirement to procure an estimated total of 630 QT-34 Heat Stress Monitors over a 4-year period.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment 38910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 22 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hygiene monitoring and testing equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment (38910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9132 median · 12.2 average (1,358 of 2,913 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,547 of 2,913 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7603 median · 36.7 average (285 of 760 with a bid count)5.2 average (347 of 760 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Authority held a Request For Information under PCR 2015. As the procurement would be required to be published under PA23, The Authority is therefore notifying the market of the Market Engagement that has taken place. The RFIs were released to the market via Defence Sourcing Portal and Crown Commercial Services on 31/01/2025. Responses to this RFI were accepted until midnight on 28th February 2025. As Market Engagement was conducted under PCR 2015 no prior UK2 notices have been published.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051e5c
Latest release ID032742-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 10:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026planning032742-2026
22 May 2025planning025035-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032742-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T11:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "713299450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Heat Stress Monitors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DE&S on behalf of MOD have a requirement to procure an estimated total of 630 QT-34 Heat Stress Monitors over a 4-year period.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032742-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032742-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:30:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-02-28T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "The Authority held a Request For Information under PCR 2015. As the procurement would be required to be published under PA23, The Authority is therefore notifying the market of the Market Engagement that has taken place. The RFIs were released to the market via Defence Sourcing Portal and Crown Commercial Services on 31/01/2025. Responses to this RFI were accepted until midnight on 28th February 2025.   \nAs Market Engagement was conducted under PCR 2015 no prior UK2 notices have been published."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032742-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032742-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T11:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "713299450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Heat Stress Monitors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DE&S on behalf of MOD have a requirement to procure an estimated total of 630 QT-34 Heat Stress Monitors over a 4-year period.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032742-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032742-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:30:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-02-28T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "The Authority held a Request For Information under PCR 2015. As the procurement would be required to be published under PA23, The Authority is therefore notifying the market of the Market Engagement that has taken place. The RFIs were released to the market via Defence Sourcing Portal and Crown Commercial Services on 31/01/2025. Responses to this RFI were accepted until midnight on 28th February 2025.   \nAs Market Engagement was conducted under PCR 2015 no prior UK2 notices have been published."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 025035-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025035-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "713299450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Heat Stress Monitors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2169980.25,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2603976.3
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DE&S on behalf of MOD have a requirement to procure an estimated total of 630 QT-34 Heat Stress Monitors over a 4-year period.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Sealand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca#who-we-are",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Bailey",
        "email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025035-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025035-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:49:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}