← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Aug 2025
Value£640,000
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production - New Procurement

Categories

Chemical reagents 33696300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£640,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Technical Requirements (30%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chemical reagentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Chemical reagents (33696300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,0882 median · 117.1 average (1,292 of 3,088 with a bid count)6 average (1,537 of 3,088 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15320 median · 146.5 average (4 of 153 with a bid count)5 average (4 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05651c
Latest release ID042604-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 09:04:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042604-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe tender need to submitted by 22/08/2025
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£640,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025tender042604-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T10:04:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 768000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "042604-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042604-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T10:04:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production - New Procurement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender need to submitted by 22/08/2025",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385149017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042604-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T10:04:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 768000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical reagents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "042604-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042604-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T10:04:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply of GMP-Grade Reagents for GMP Production - New Procurement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender need to submitted by 22/08/2025",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sahithi Bandi",
        "email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385149017"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}