Lot 1
No lot description published.
The system a specialist GI High-Resolution Manometry System capable of performing upper and lower gastrointestinal motility investigations, including High-Resolution Manometry (HRM), High-Resolution Impedance Manometry (HRIM), High-Resolution Anorectal Manometry (HRAM) and other advanced diagnostic studies. The proposed Solar GI HRM system includes specialist software, catheter technology, automated analysis tools, EMR integration capability and training support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d386 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d386",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GI Manometry System",
"value": {
"amount": 113484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136181
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:33:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06247281",
"name": "LABORIE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES EUROPE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C461150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of GI manometry System with maintenance.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The system a specialist GI High-Resolution Manometry System capable of performing upper and lower gastrointestinal motility investigations, including High-Resolution Manometry (HRM), High-Resolution Impedance Manometry (HRIM), High-Resolution Anorectal Manometry (HRAM) and other advanced diagnostic studies. The proposed Solar GI HRM system includes specialist software, catheter technology, automated analysis tools, EMR integration capability and training support.",
"riskDetails": "Failure to award this contract would risk disruption to GI physiology diagnostic services, reducing the Trust's ability to undertake specialist Upper GI, Lower GI and Neurophysiology investigations. Alternative solutions were unable to demonstrate compliance with the required clinical and technical specification, including the specialist 36-pressure-channel, 16-impedance-channel 8 French catheter requirement",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust requires a GI Physiology System capable of performing Upper GI Manometry, Lower GI Manometry and Neurophysiology investigations using a single integrated software and hardware platform. A key clinical requirement is a solid-state oesophageal manometry catheter with 36 pressure channels, 16 impedance channels with the overall thickness of 8 french, enabling detailed assessment of gastrointestinal motility disorders while maximising patient comfort.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Roy",
"email": "alan.roy@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06247281",
"name": "LABORIE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES EUROPE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WARWICKSHIRE",
"postalCode": "CV1 3PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE APEX 2 SHERIFFS ORCHARD COVENTRY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06247281",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rbosley@laborie.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d386",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GI Manometry System",
"value": {
"amount": 113484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136181
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:33:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06247281",
"name": "LABORIE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES EUROPE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C461150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of GI manometry System with maintenance.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The system a specialist GI High-Resolution Manometry System capable of performing upper and lower gastrointestinal motility investigations, including High-Resolution Manometry (HRM), High-Resolution Impedance Manometry (HRIM), High-Resolution Anorectal Manometry (HRAM) and other advanced diagnostic studies. The proposed Solar GI HRM system includes specialist software, catheter technology, automated analysis tools, EMR integration capability and training support.",
"riskDetails": "Failure to award this contract would risk disruption to GI physiology diagnostic services, reducing the Trust's ability to undertake specialist Upper GI, Lower GI and Neurophysiology investigations. Alternative solutions were unable to demonstrate compliance with the required clinical and technical specification, including the specialist 36-pressure-channel, 16-impedance-channel 8 French catheter requirement",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust requires a GI Physiology System capable of performing Upper GI Manometry, Lower GI Manometry and Neurophysiology investigations using a single integrated software and hardware platform. A key clinical requirement is a solid-state oesophageal manometry catheter with 36 pressure channels, 16 impedance channels with the overall thickness of 8 french, enabling detailed assessment of gastrointestinal motility disorders while maximising patient comfort.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Roy",
"email": "alan.roy@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06247281",
"name": "LABORIE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES EUROPE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WARWICKSHIRE",
"postalCode": "CV1 3PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE APEX 2 SHERIFFS ORCHARD COVENTRY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06247281",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rbosley@laborie.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}