Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001992-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T12:17:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718028"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-22-1984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply and delivery of Reference Standards & Quality Control Material",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification Match",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Shelf Life",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Delivery & Supply",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Technical Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Other added value services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Forensic Reference Standards & Quality Control Material",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "PCST"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Forensic Reference Standards & Quality Control Material",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Contractor shall monitor and measure their performance against the (KPIs) detailed below:\nQuality – Category Weight (50%)\nContract Outcome - 70%\nContinual Improvement - 30%\nCost – Category Weight (15%)\nInvoice Accuracy - 100%\nService – Category Weight (30%)\nCommunication - 70%\nManagement Info - 30%\nSustainability – Category Weight (5%)\nSustainable process - 50%\nCommunity benefits - 50%\nThe KPIs shall make up the Balanced Scorecard and will be used to score performance.\n4 - Exceeding Expectations (100)\n3 - Meeting Expectations (75)\n2 - Minor Concerns (50)\n1 - Major Concerns (25)\n0 - Not Performing (0)\nThis shall take place using the Public Contract Scotland Tender Contract and Supplier Management portal yearly, half yearly or monthly depending on the overall risk status of the contract. Risk status shall be confirmed at Contract Award.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this tender that if the Tenderer is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the Tenderer is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to the SPA’s satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nTenderers within the UK must confirm if they are registered under Companies House within this question.\nIf the Tenderer is based out-with the UK they must be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade register appropriate to their country as described in Schedule 5 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nWhere it is required, within a Tenderer’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, the items indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide their current Employers Liability Insurance certificate which should include name of the insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits for any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Public Liability Insurance certificate.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nMotor Vehicle Insurance = Minimum Third Party Motor Vehicle Liability in respect of any motor vehicle or plated plant used.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Certified Reference Material (solid, liquid and diluted) must be included in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC 17034:2016 standard. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17034:2016 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the material who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17034:2016).\nThe methodology used to test the Certified Reference Material must also be covered in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC standard 17025:2017. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17025:2017 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the material who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025:2017).",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "With reference to the nature and details of the supplies/services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the supplies/services undertaken by the Tenderer in the last 3 years.\nTenderers will be required to confirm details of the technicians or technical bodies who they can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control.\nTenderers will be required to demonstrate that they have (or have access to) the appropriate technical facilities, study and research facilities and quality measures to deliver the types of requirements. Tenderers must have All available Reference Material for purchase certificates to show lot number and testing results displaying purity and error in this measurement.\nCertified Reference Material (solid, liquid and diluted) must be included in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC 17034:2016 standard. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17034:2016 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the drug who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17034:2016).\nThe methodology used to test the Certified Reference Material must also be covered in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC standard 17025:2017. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17025:2017 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the drug who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025:2017)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "john.agnew@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73437",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glagow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22026. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the EU legal framework which applies to public contracts, to use contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n-\tTargeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/Apprenticeships)\n-\tSME and social enterprise development\n-\tCommunity engagement\nAs part of your response to the Quality criteria, Tenderers are requested to provide an outline of all community benefits you can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:718028)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2023 · 001992-2023 · tender
{
"id": "001992-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T12:17:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718028"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-22-1984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply and delivery of Reference Standards & Quality Control Material",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification Match",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Shelf Life",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Delivery & Supply",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Technical Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Other added value services",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Forensic Reference Standards & Quality Control Material",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "PCST"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Forensic Reference Standards & Quality Control Material",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Contractor shall monitor and measure their performance against the (KPIs) detailed below:\nQuality – Category Weight (50%)\nContract Outcome - 70%\nContinual Improvement - 30%\nCost – Category Weight (15%)\nInvoice Accuracy - 100%\nService – Category Weight (30%)\nCommunication - 70%\nManagement Info - 30%\nSustainability – Category Weight (5%)\nSustainable process - 50%\nCommunity benefits - 50%\nThe KPIs shall make up the Balanced Scorecard and will be used to score performance.\n4 - Exceeding Expectations (100)\n3 - Meeting Expectations (75)\n2 - Minor Concerns (50)\n1 - Major Concerns (25)\n0 - Not Performing (0)\nThis shall take place using the Public Contract Scotland Tender Contract and Supplier Management portal yearly, half yearly or monthly depending on the overall risk status of the contract. Risk status shall be confirmed at Contract Award.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this tender that if the Tenderer is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the Tenderer is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to the SPA’s satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nTenderers within the UK must confirm if they are registered under Companies House within this question.\nIf the Tenderer is based out-with the UK they must be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade register appropriate to their country as described in Schedule 5 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nWhere it is required, within a Tenderer’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, the items indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide their current Employers Liability Insurance certificate which should include name of the insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits for any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Public Liability Insurance certificate.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nMotor Vehicle Insurance = Minimum Third Party Motor Vehicle Liability in respect of any motor vehicle or plated plant used.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Certified Reference Material (solid, liquid and diluted) must be included in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC 17034:2016 standard. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17034:2016 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the material who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17034:2016).\nThe methodology used to test the Certified Reference Material must also be covered in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC standard 17025:2017. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17025:2017 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the material who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025:2017).",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "With reference to the nature and details of the supplies/services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the supplies/services undertaken by the Tenderer in the last 3 years.\nTenderers will be required to confirm details of the technicians or technical bodies who they can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control.\nTenderers will be required to demonstrate that they have (or have access to) the appropriate technical facilities, study and research facilities and quality measures to deliver the types of requirements. Tenderers must have All available Reference Material for purchase certificates to show lot number and testing results displaying purity and error in this measurement.\nCertified Reference Material (solid, liquid and diluted) must be included in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC 17034:2016 standard. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17034:2016 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the drug who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17034:2016).\nThe methodology used to test the Certified Reference Material must also be covered in the scope of accreditation of the Manufacturers to the ISO/IEC standard 17025:2017. (Note: Distributors who do not possess ISO/IEC 17025:2017 must have traceability to the source manufacturer of the drug who must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025:2017)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "john.agnew@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73437",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glagow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22026. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt has become clear that there is scope within the EU legal framework which applies to public contracts, to use contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n-\tTargeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/Apprenticeships)\n-\tSME and social enterprise development\n-\tCommunity engagement\nAs part of your response to the Quality criteria, Tenderers are requested to provide an outline of all community benefits you can offer for this contract.\n(SC Ref:718028)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}