Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Flow Cytometer(s)
Cytometers
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defra Network eTendering Portal: "Supply of Flow Cytometer(s)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defra Network eTendering Portal | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defra Network eTendering Portal
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defra Network eTendering Portal. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 270 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefra Network eTendering Portal | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Oct 2022, 17:02 BST | Last source update28 Oct 2022, 17:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCytometers, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0326d9 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for supply of flow cytometer(s) to the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA).
APHA Virology Department currently requires one Flow Cytometer for use in containment laboratories, mainly to be used for Immunophenotyping of cells.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 Oct 2022, 17:02 BST - Status changed to complete
28 Oct 2022, 17:02 BST - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2022, 17:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Oct 2022, 17:02 BST - Published value updated to £585,500
14 Jul 2022, 12:01 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jul 2022, 12:01 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2022, 12:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
14 Jul 2022, 12:01 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jul 2022, 12:01 BST - Status changed to planned
28 Mar 2022, 11:35 BST - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2022, 11:35 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Mar 2022, 11:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe APHA requires one (1) Flow Cytometer (the “Equipment”) to be used, primarily by the Virology department, in containment laboratories. The Equipment may also be used by other departments. This contract award is for the purchase, installation and commissioning of one (1) Flow Cytometer, including appropriate training of APHA staff. APHA would also like to consider future requirements for Flow Cytometry and this contract includes options for future-proofing the Equipment beyond five (5) years. APHA reserves the right to include optional upgrades of the Equipment at a future date as part of the Contract. The contract includes the right to include servicing of the Equipment as an optional extension. The contract also includes the right to purchase up to two (2) additional Flow Cytometers, either separately or together.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Oct 2022, 17:02 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · £726,159
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Cytek Biosciences B.V. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of flow cytometer(s) £726,159 · signed 26 Oct 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defra Network eTendering Portal
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1944Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published