Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Flame Retardant/Arc Protective Workwear
Waterproof clothing
Weatherproof clothing
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited: "Supply of Flame Retardant/Arc Protective Workwear". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 109 active published awards; 38 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Aug 2023, 16:07 BST | Last source update7 Aug 2023, 16:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationWaterproof clothing, Weatherproof clothing | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03decf | ||
What is being bought
Supply of Flame Retardant/Arc Protective Workwear
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
7 Aug 2023, 16:07 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Aug 2023, 16:07 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Jul 2023, 16:09 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jul 2023, 16:09 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jul 2023, 16:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupply of Flame Retardant/Arc Protective Workwear. Additional information: In order to ensure continuity of supply of mandatory Flame Retardant/Arc Protective Workwear which will safely facilitate NIE Networks employees in perfroming their operational duties, it is necessary to purchase garments from an alternative supplier additional to the current awarded contract. A renewal process will commence imminently.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Aug 2023, 16:07 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £940,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Skanwear Clothing Company Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of Flame Retardant/Arc Protective Workwear £940,000 · signed 4 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3935Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn order to ensure continuity of supply of mandatory Flame Retardant/Arc Protective Workwear which will safely facilitate NIE Networks employees in perfroming their operational duties, it is necessary to purchase garments from an alternative supplier additional to the current awarded contract. A renewal process will commence imminently. |