Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
View official notice ↗Official source
Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits - Open Procedure
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058318 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058611-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 14:25:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075339-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058611-2026 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 075339-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 046781-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058611-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-22T15:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 259424,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 311308
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2years + 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058611-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058611-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:25:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVH-2489-ZZXW",
"name": "Eldon Biologicals A/S"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C401890",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits - Open Procedure",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVH-2489-ZZXW",
"name": "Eldon Biologicals A/S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"locality": "Gentofte",
"postalCode": "2820",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Sandtoften 10 2820 Gentofte"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVH-2489-ZZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mhh@eldoncard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058611-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-22T15:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 259424,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 311308
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2years + 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058611-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058611-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:25:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVH-2489-ZZXW",
"name": "Eldon Biologicals A/S"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C401890",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits - Open Procedure",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVH-2489-ZZXW",
"name": "Eldon Biologicals A/S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DK",
"country": "DK",
"locality": "Gentofte",
"postalCode": "2820",
"countryName": "Denmark",
"streetAddress": "Sandtoften 10 2820 Gentofte"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVH-2489-ZZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mhh@eldoncard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075339-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:37:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401890",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2years + 2years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075339-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075339-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:37:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits - Open Procedure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "deadline for submission is 19th December 2025",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046781-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T10:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058318",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with the market to explore potential solutions for the supply of high-quality, user-friendly blood type testing kits. This initiative is a key component of NHSBT's strategy to enhance public engagement with blood donation and increase the number of individuals who become regular blood donors, with a particular focus on recruiting donors of less common blood types.\nThe anticipated scope of this procurement includes the provision of reliable blood type testing consumables suitable for:\n• Event-Based Testing: The supply of easily transportable and manageable quantities of testing kits for use at public awareness events and bespoke organizational sessions across the UK. These kits must be suitable for rapid deployment and use by trained NHSBT staff or volunteers in non-clinical settings. Packaging should facilitate efficient transport and storage in small to medium volumes.\n• Direct-to-Consumer Self-Testing: The provision of lightweight and robust blood type testing kits suitable for secure and efficient distribution via standard postal services (e.g., Royal Mail) or through partner distribution routes, directly to members of the public for self-administration in their homes. Kits must be designed for ease of use by individuals without medical expertise and must adhere to all relevant postal regulations.\nNHSBT anticipates a potential annual requirement in the range of:\n• 100-125k event-based kits supplied in component form\n• 25-50k pre-assembled home testing kits\nSuppliers should be able to demonstrate the accuracy and reliability of their testing methodologies, ideally holding relevant certifications such as CE marking for in vitro diagnostic medical devices. Kits must prioritize user safety, ease of interpretation of results, and have a suitable shelf life.\nInterested suppliers are invited to provide information on their capabilities, including, but not limited to: product specifications, production capacity, packaging and logistics solutions, experience in supplying similar products (ideally within the healthcare sector), potential for innovative solutions, and indicative cost structures.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement aims to inform NHSBT's procurement strategy and refine our requirements. Responses to this notice will be treated as preliminary market intelligence and will not constitute a formal tender process.\nNext Steps: Following the review of responses, NHSBT may issue a Supplier questionnaire, hold supplier webinars or issue a formal contract notice.\nContact for Responses: Sahithi Bandi <sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk>",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046781-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046781-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Supply of Event-Based Blood Type Testing Kits & At-Home Blood Type Testing Kits\nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with the market to explore potential solutions for the supply of high-quality, user-friendly blood type testing kits. This initiative is a key component of NHSBT's strategy to enhance public engagement with blood donation and increase the number of individuals who become regular blood donors, with a particular focus on recruiting donors of less common blood types.\nThe anticipated scope of this procurement includes the provision of reliable blood type testing consumables suitable for:\n• Event-Based Testing: The supply of easily transportable and manageable quantities of testing kits for use at public awareness events and bespoke organizational sessions across the UK. These kits must be suitable for rapid deployment and use by trained NHSBT staff or volunteers in non-clinical settings. Packaging should facilitate efficient transport and storage in small to medium volumes.\n• Direct-to-Consumer Self-Testing: The provision of lightweight and robust blood type testing kits suitable for secure and efficient distribution via standard postal services (e.g., Royal Mail) or through partner distribution routes, directly to members of the public for self-administration in their homes. Kits must be designed for ease of use by individuals without medical expertise and must adhere to all relevant postal regulations.\nNHSBT anticipates a potential annual requirement in the range of:\n• 100-125k event-based kits supplied in component form\n• 25-50k pre-assembled home testing kits\nSuppliers should be able to demonstrate the accuracy and reliability of their testing methodologies, ideally holding relevant certifications such as CE marking for in vitro diagnostic medical devices. Kits must prioritize user safety, ease of interpretation of results, and have a suitable shelf life.\nInterested suppliers are invited to provide information on their capabilities, including, but not limited to: product specifications, production capacity, packaging and logistics solutions, experience in supplying similar products (ideally within the healthcare sector), potential for innovative solutions, and indicative cost structures.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement aims to inform NHSBT's procurement strategy and refine our requirements. Responses to this notice will be treated as preliminary market intelligence and will not constitute a formal tender process.\nNext Steps: Following the review of responses, NHSBT may issue a Supplier questionnaire, hold supplier webinars or issue a formal contract notice.\nContact for Responses: Sahithi Bandi <sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk>\nResponse Deadline: 5/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}