← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Contract to cover the supply of ENT coblation equipment and associated consumables

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N

Statusactive
Value£222,640
Contract periodFrom 10 Aug 2026 to 23 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d485
Latest release ID070913-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 15:21:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070913-2026
27 Jul 2026award, contract070906-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:21:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d485",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 267168
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070913-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070913-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:21:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-93994",
          "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract to cover the supply of ENT coblation equipment and associated consumables",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Danks",
        "email": "denise.danks@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-93994",
      "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Hessle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "93994",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liam.butler@smith-nephew.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070913-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:21:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d485",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 267168
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070913-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070913-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:21:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-93994",
          "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract to cover the supply of ENT coblation equipment and associated consumables",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Danks",
        "email": "denise.danks@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-93994",
      "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Hessle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "93994",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liam.butler@smith-nephew.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2026 · 070906-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070906-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:13:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d485",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 267168
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070906-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070906-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:13:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-93994",
          "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of ENT Coblation Equipment and Consumables S&N",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract to cover the supply of ENT coblation equipment and associated consumables",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supply of specialised ENT coblation equipment and consumables",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Danks",
        "email": "denise.danks@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-93994",
      "name": "TJ Smith & Nephew",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Hessle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "93994",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "liam.butler@smith-nephew.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}