← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of donated eye tissue used for corneal transplantation and other surgery. Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement

Buyer: Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerMoorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This notice is being created upon the urgency of procuring transplantable graft material for transplant surgery. Establishments must meet the UK, stringent Human Tissue Authority standards. In the UK, NHS Tissue and Eye Services usually provide routine graft to all service users within the UK. Regrettably, since February 2023, NHSBT no longer can provide Moorfields with routine graft material. We are requesting Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank which is also a HTA approved establishment to provide us with graft material in a backdrop of widespread tissue shortages.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement

Statuspending
Value£4,834,757
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05981d
Latest release ID058197-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 14:22:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract058197-2025
10 Sept 2025award, contract055612-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058197-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T15:22:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05981d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
    "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141560",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Human organs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4834756.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5801708.02
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058197-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058197-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T15:22:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-4413-QWNH",
          "name": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05981d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of donated eye tissue used for corneal transplantation and other surgery. Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being created upon the urgency of procuring transplantable graft material for transplant surgery. Establishments must meet the UK, stringent Human Tissue Authority standards. In the UK, NHS Tissue and Eye Services usually provide routine graft to all service users within the UK. Regrettably, since February 2023, NHSBT no longer can provide Moorfields with routine graft material. We are requesting Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank which is also a HTA approved establishment to provide us with graft material in a backdrop of widespread tissue shortages.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
      "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "162 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@nhspps.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-4413-QWNH",
      "name": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Aurora",
        "postalCode": "80045",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1675 Aurora Court, E.I. 2049, stop F751"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.corneas.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZR-4413-QWNH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@corneas.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058197-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058197-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T15:22:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05981d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
    "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141560",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Human organs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4834756.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5801708.02
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058197-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058197-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T15:22:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-4413-QWNH",
          "name": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05981d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of donated eye tissue used for corneal transplantation and other surgery. Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being created upon the urgency of procuring transplantable graft material for transplant surgery. Establishments must meet the UK, stringent Human Tissue Authority standards. In the UK, NHS Tissue and Eye Services usually provide routine graft to all service users within the UK. Regrettably, since February 2023, NHSBT no longer can provide Moorfields with routine graft material. We are requesting Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank which is also a HTA approved establishment to provide us with graft material in a backdrop of widespread tissue shortages.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
      "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "162 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@nhspps.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-4413-QWNH",
      "name": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Aurora",
        "postalCode": "80045",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1675 Aurora Court, E.I. 2049, stop F751"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.corneas.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZR-4413-QWNH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@corneas.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2025 · 055612-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T18:02:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05981d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
    "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141560",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Human organs"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4834756.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5801708.02
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055612-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055612-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T18:02:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-4413-QWNH",
          "name": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05981d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of donated eye tissue used for corneal transplantation and other surgery. Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being created upon the urgency of procuring transplantable graft material for transplant surgery. Establishments must meet the UK, stringent Human Tissue Authority standards. In the UK, NHS Tissue and Eye Services usually provide routine graft to all service users within the UK. Regrettably, since February 2023, NHSBT no longer can provide Moorfields with routine graft material. We are requesting Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank which is also a HTA approved establishment to provide us with graft material in a backdrop of widespread tissue shortages.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award is made under Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits Direct Award without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists.\nMoorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust requires the supply of human corneal tissue for transplant surgery. The number of suppliers worldwide able to meet the statutory and regulatory requirements of the UK Human Tissue Authority is extremely limited.\nTo safeguard continuity of clinical services and mitigate the risks of supply disruption inherent in donor tissue procurement, the Trust has adopted a dual-sourcing strategy, awarding contracts to more than one accredited provider. This contract is awarded to Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank, a provider capable of supplying suitable corneal tissue to the UK market in compliance with all relevant regulatory standards.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
      "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "162 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPP-1281-DTGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@nhspps.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-4413-QWNH",
      "name": "Rocky Mountain Lions Eye Bank",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Aurora",
        "postalCode": "80045",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1675 Aurora Court, E.I. 2049, Mail Stop F751"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZR-4413-QWNH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@corneas.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}