Lot 1
Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags
UKK12
Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits (33141600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 71 | 1 median · 4.7 average (29 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (37 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 8 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e6eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080106-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 12:08:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080106-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006861-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 310287,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 450000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T12:08:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080106-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168436",
"name": "MedHemScience BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385149017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168436",
"name": "MedHemScience BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "The Netherlands",
"postalCode": "7825VM",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Marco Polostraat 27 7825 VM Emmen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medhemscience.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "71803882",
"legalName": "MedHemScience BV"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+31 332420981"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080106-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080106-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 310287,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 450000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-05T12:08:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080106-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168436",
"name": "MedHemScience BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385149017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168436",
"name": "MedHemScience BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "The Netherlands",
"postalCode": "7825VM",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Marco Polostraat 27 7825 VM Emmen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medhemscience.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "71803882",
"legalName": "MedHemScience BV"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+31 332420981"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080106-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080106-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006861-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T14:58:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3. Lot 1 : Technical Requirements Section - Reagents",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Can submit for one or both lots"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservation Bags",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "4. Lot 2 : Technical Requirements Section - TES",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Can submit one or all lots"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservation Bags",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1a",
"title": "5. Lot 1a : Commercial Requirements Section - Reagants",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Can submit one or all lots"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservative bags",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2a",
"title": "6. Lot 2a : Commercial Requirements Section - TES",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Can submit 1 or all lots"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservative Bags",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1a",
"relatedLot": "1a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2a",
"relatedLot": "2a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Cryopreservation bags",
"value": {
"amount": 52000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Cryopreservation Freezing Bags",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T18:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385149017"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}